1B TRACK AND FIELD: Clallam Bay, Crescent track teams shine at Kingston


KINGSTON — A number of Crescent and Clallam Bay boys and girls had impressive showings in a meet late last week with 2A schools from Kingston and North Mason.

Clallam Bay had a pair of relay teams that took first, while Crescent’s Naomii Sprague won two events.

The Clallam Bay 4×400 boys relay team (Mauricio Cruz, Jose Jimmicum, William Hull and Coletyn Hull) took first in a time of 4 minutes, 0.75 seconds. Meanwhile, the Bruins’ 4×200 girls relay team (Kyleigh Richardson, Brilei Hull, Bethany McKee and Liliana Scordino) was first with a time of 2:06.57.

Sprague took first in the 400-meter (1:07.08), winning by a big gap of eight seconds. She also won the triple jump (30 feet, 9 inches) and was second in the long jump (14-4).

Other winners included Taylor Auckerman of Clallam Bay, who took first in the shot put with a distance of 38-8½, Dominiq Sprague of Crescent, who won the long jump with a distance of 16-11¼, and William Hull of Clallam Bay, who took first in the triple jump at 37-3.

Dominiq Sprague was also second in the triple jump at 35-2, while Coletyn Hull was second in the long jump (16-6).

Cruz finished second in the 400 (59.67) and Mikah Love of Crescent was second in the 800 (2:33.06).

Dean Moe of Clallam Bay was second in the javelin (100-9) and William Hull was second in the high jump 5-4.

The Clallam Bay 4×100 relay (Cruz, William and Coletyn Hull, Jimmicum) was second at 49.29.

For the girls, Katelyn Dunavant of Crescent was second in the discus (84-6) and McKee was second in the triple jump (27-9). Alexis Dunavant was second in the shot put with a distance of 31-0.

The Clallam Bay girls 4×100 relay (Richardson, Brilei Hull, McKee and Scordino) was second in 59.06 seconds.

Ryana Moss at MVC

MOUNT VERNON — Neah Bay’s Ryana Moss won two events at a Mount Vernon Christian 1B/2B and field meet late last week.

Twelve 1B and 2B schools from northwestern Washington competed in the meet.

Moss won the 1,600-meter in a time of 6:13.9 with Caylee Moss second at 6:17.5. Ryana Moss was also second in the 300-meter hurdles (53 seconds). Mariella Wakole was second in the javelin with a throw of 88-8.








Source link

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours