Area track and field: Royse City, Quinlan, Wolfe City, Boles, Commerce athletes win | Local Sports


Ward, Neighbors

lead Royse City

     Herald-Banner Staff Report

MESQUITE — Jammel Ward and Jacelyn Neighbors of Royse City won events to lead Royse City at the area track and meet for districts 9-10-6A.

Ward won the boys high jump, clearing 6 feet, 5 inches, and the long jump at 22-2 1/2.

Neighbors, a former state medalist, won the girls pole vault, clearing 12 feet, 9 inches. Her sister Tierany Neighbors cleared 12-0 for third place.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the region meet.

Area Districts 9-10-6A

Thursday

Hanby Stadium, Mesquite

BOYS DIVISION

300-meter hurdles — 4. Markeith Fleming, Royse City, 40.34.

High jump — 1. Jammel Ward, Royse City, 6-5.

Long jump — 1. Jammel Ward, Royse City, 22-2 1/2.

GIRLS DIVISION

200-meter dash — 3. Camaella Achuo, Royse City, 25.42.

400-meter dash — 6. Alivia Wanton, Royse City, 1:00.96.

800-meter run — 5. Adeline Nenzou, Royse City, 2:28.07.

1600-meter run — 6. Callie Godinez, Royse City, 5:28.41.

3200-meter run — 3. Callie Godinez, Royse City, 11:54.30.

Pole vault — 1. Jacelyn Neighbors, Royse City, 12-9; 3. Tierany Neighbors, Royse City, 12-0.

Smith wins for

Quinlan Ford

WILLS POINT — Jaden Smith of Quinlan Ford won the girls and finished third in the long jump to advance to the Class 4A region track and meet in two events.

Smith leaped 35 feet, 1 inch to win the at the area meet for districts 13-4A and 14-4A on Thursday at Wills Point. She also advanced to the region meet in the long jump with a third-place finish (16-7 3/4).

Three Quinlan Ford will advance to region from the boys division. Eli Murrillo was second in the 1600-meter run (4:51.49). Payton Wallen was second in the discus throw (146-8). Mason Tigue was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (43.60).

Caddo Mills is sending its boys 4×400-meter relay team to region after finishing fourth in 4:33.42.

Kara Miller of Caddo Mills advanced to region in the girls high jump, clearing 4-10 to finish fourth.

Area Districts 13-14-4A

Track and Meet

April 11

Wills Point

VARSITY BOYS

Team standings — 1. Sunnyvale 135 2. Dallas Carter 101, 3. Kaufman 69, 4. Dallas Lincoln 67, 5. Wills Point 58, 6. Wilmer-Hutchins 53, 7. Farmersville 50, 8. North Dallas 23, 9. Quinlan Ford 20, 10. Dallas Pinkson, Community 14, 12. Caddo Mills 12.

300-meter hurdles — 4. Mason Tigue, Quinlan Ford, 43.60; 6. Alex Tovar, Caddo Mills, 45.14.

200-meter dash — 6. Dylan Peoples, Caddo Mills, 23.32.

1600-meter run — 2. Eli Murrillo, Quinlan Ford, 4:51.49.

4×400-meter relay — 4. Caddo Mills, 3:33.42.

Discus throw — 2. Payton Wallen, Quinlan Ford, 146-8.

400-meter dash — 5. William Bennett, Caddo Mills, 53.07.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Kaufman 151, 2. Dallas Carter 139 3. Sunnyvale 89 4. Dallas Lincoln 81, 5. Farmersville 44, 6. Wilmer-Hutchins 33, 7. Dallas Pinkston 26, 8. Community 20, 9. Quinlan Ford 16, 10. Caddo Mills 10, 11. Wills Point 6, 12. North Dallas 1.

4×200-meter relay — 5. Caddo Mills, 1:49.92.

300-meter hurdles — 6. Abigail Key, Caddo Mills, 49.65.

High jump — 4. Kara Miller, Caddo Mills, 4-10.

Long jump — 3. Jaden Smith, Quinlan Ford, 16-7 3/4.

— 1. Jaden Smith, Quinlan Ford, 35-1.

100-meter dash — 6. Dyllin Johnson, Caddo Mills, 13.16.

Caden Thurman

leads Wolfe City

HONEY GROVE — Caden Thurman and Cameron Williams of Wolfe City won events to lead their teams at the area track and field meet for district 13-14-2A.

Thurman, a four-time state champion, won the boys 3200 at 10 minutes, 46.02 seconds and the 800 at 1:59.89.

Williams won the girls triple jump with a leap of 34 feet, 1 1/2 inches.

Addison Cote of Bland won the girls long jump (15-4 3/4).

Wolfe City took the boys team title with 126 points. Lindsay claimed the girls team title with 116 points.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the region meet.

Area District 13-14-2A

April 11

Honey Grove

VARSITY BOYS

Team standings — 1. Wolfe City 126, 2. Lindsay 107, 3. Tioga 72, 4. Era 60, 5. Whitewright 56, 6. Honey Grove 51, 7. Tom Bean 40, 8. Muenster 36, 9. Sam Rayburn 22, 10. Alvord 20, 11. Colllinsville 18, 12. Trenton 10, 13. Celeste 2.

100-meter dash — 5. H.D. Davis, Wolfe City, 11.60; 6. Koree Houston, Wolfe City 11.71.

200-meter dash — 6. Luke George, Wolfe City, 23.28.

400-meter dash — 2. Brodie Hillary, Wolfe City, 52.67.

800-meter run — 1. Caden Thurman, Wolfe City, 1:59.89; 3. Austin Campbell, Wolfe City, 2:05.44.

1600-meter run — 2. Raul Martinez, Wolfe City, 4:53.44; 3. Angel Olvera, Wolfe City, 4:53.90.

3200-meter run — 1. Caden Thurman, Wolfe City, 10:46.02; 3. Angel Olvera, Wolfe City, 11:01.01.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Jarrett Tisdale, Wolfe City, 42.12; 5. Brock Stewart, Celeste, 43.03.

4×100-meter relay — 1. Wolfe City, 43.63.

4×200-meter relay — 2. Wolfe City, 1:31.98.

4×400-meter relay — 2. Wolfe City, 3:26.91.

High jump — 5. Carson Herron, Wolfe City, 6-0.

Pole vault — 3. Carson Herron, Wolfe City, 12-0.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Lindsay 116, 2. Tioga 82, 3. Muenster 73, 4. Honey Grove 66, 5. Whitewright 64, 6. Era 58, 7. Wolfe City 33, 8. Bland 30, 9. Alvord 27, 10. Collinsville 24, 11. Tom Bean 22, 12. Chico 16, 13. Trenton 9.

800-meter run — 4. Elizabeth Gardner, Wolfe City, 2:37.18; 5. Katelyn Ferguson, Wolfe City, 2:41.16.

400-meter dash — 5. Addison Cote, Bland, 1:06.90.

4×100-meter relay — 5. Wolfe City, 52.10

4×400-meter relay — 3. Wolfe City, 4:14.99.

1600-meter run — 2. Sadie Soto, Bland, 5:50.56; 6. Elena Ramirez, 6:15.25.

3200-meter run — 2. Sadie Soto, Bland, 13:02.41.

300-meter hurdles — 5. Nicole Spencer, Boles, 53.85.

Long jump — 1. Addison Cote, Bland, 15-4 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Cameron Williams, Wolfe City, 34-1 1/2.

Two Boles

win at area meet

COOPER — Elijah Granado and Olivia Neely of Boles won events to lead Boles at the area track and field meet for districts 15-16-2A.

Granado won the boys high jump, clearing 6 feet, 2 inches and was third in the long jump with a leap of 18-11.

Neely won the girls shot put with a toss of 33-10 3/4 and was second in the discus (84-10).

Boles finished fifth in the boys team standings and ninth in the girls division.

Dakari Johnson, Chett Vaughan and Gaby Osornio led Cumby with second-place finishes in their events. Osornio was second in the girls 1600 at 6:30.60. Vaughan was second in the boys triple jump (40-7) and third in the 800 (2:15.03). Johnson was second in the boys 400 (55.56).

Cumby was sixth in the boys team standings and eighth in the girls division.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the region meet.

Area Districts 15-16-2A

Track and Field Meet

April 11

Cooper

VARSITY BOYS

Team standings — 1. Alba-Golden 194, 2. Rivercrest 92, 3. Cooper 60, 4. Harts Bluff 52, 5. Boles 51, 6. Cumby 46, 7. Detroit 36, 8. James Bowie 33, 9. Fruitvale 25, 10. Como-Pickton 18, 11. Clarksville 6 1/2, 12. Maud 4 1/2, 13. North Hopkins 2.

100-meter dash — 3. Braylon Boggs, Cumby, 11.69; 4. Micheal Selden, Boles, 11.75.

400-meter dash — 2. Dakari Johnson, Cumby 55.56; 3. Zion McFadden, Boles, 55.86.

800-meter run — 3. Chett Vaughan, Cumby, 2:15.03; 6. Cameron Simpson, Boles, 2:27.60.

4×100-meter relay — 6. Cumby, 46.87.

4×200-meter relay — 4. Cumby, 1:38.71; 5. Boles, 1:39.11.

4×400-meter relay — 4. Cumby, 3:50.00; 5. Boles, 3:57.75.

High jump — 1. Elijah Granado, Boles, 6-2; 3. Jonathan Cruthird, Boles, 5-8.

Long jump — 3. Elijah Granado, Boles, 18-11.

Triple jump — 2. Chett Vaughan, Cumby, 40-7; 4. Johnathan Cruthird, Boles, 40-1.

Shot put — 4. Zyheir Lucas, Boles, 41-7 1/2; 5. Jordan Dickeson, Boles, 38-9.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Clarksville 119 1/2, 2. Alba-Golden 96, 3. Harts Bluff 79, 4. Como-Pickton 68 1/2, 5. James Bowie 67, 6. Fruitvale 46, 7. Cooper 34, 8. Cumby 30, 9. Boles 26, 10. Detroit, Rivercrest 14, 12. Maud 12, 13. North Hopkins 7.

800-meter run — 4. Lilly Campbell, Cumby, 2:48.92.

1600-meter run — 2. Gaby Osornio, Cumby, 6:30.60; 6. Alyssa Robison, Boles, 6:38.69.

3200-meter run — 3. Alyssa Robison, Boles, 14:34.19.

4×200-meter relay — 6. Cumby, 1:59.09.

4×400-meter relay — 3. Cumby, 4:37.06.

Triple jump — 4. Chloe Grove, Cumby, 30-3.

Discus — 2. Olivia Neely, Boles, 84-10.

Shot put — 1. Olivia Neely, Boles, 33-10 1/2.

Greenville runs,

jumps at area

LANCASTER — Three Greenville competed on Thursday at the area track and field meet for Districts 13-14-5A.

Daniel Rener of Greenville was seventh in the boys 100-meter dash in the time of 11.06 seconds. Lincoln Dunn from District 13-5A rival Melissa won at 10.36.

Surod Anderson of Greenville was eighth in the boys high jump, clearing 5 feet, 8 inches. Kameron Franklin of Red Oak cleared 6-8 to win.

Zayda Baysinger of Greenville was eighth in the girls shot put with a best toss of 32-11. Briana Davis of Red Oak won with a throw of 41-7.

Gossett leads

Commerce Tigers

EMORY — State cross country qualifier Chase Gossett led the Commerce Tigers at the area meet for District 11-12 in Class 3A.

Gossett won the 3 in the time of 10 minutes, 8.28 seconds and took the 1600 at 4:37.53. Commerce teammate Oliver Roberts was third on both races.

Malik Garcia of Commerce also won the boys triple jump at 45 feet 1 inch as the Tigers took the team title with 119 points. Pottsboro was second at 115, followed by Gunter, Rains, Bonham, Blue Ridge, Leonard, Bells, Prairiland, Lone Oak, Grand Saline, Edgewood and Howe.

Commerce won four events in the varsity girls division to finish second in the team standings with 91 points. Gunter won with 125.

I’zariah Kilson of Commerce won the girls 100-meter dash (12.62).

Ka’Lese Anderson of Commerce won the girls 200 (26.46).

Macie Morales took the 800 (2:27.97).

Commerce also claimed the 4×200 relay at 1:47.65.

Lone Oak freshman Haven Scott led the Lady Buffs, taking second in the 100 (12.68) and 200 (26.63).

Laurence Coleman of Lone Oak was second in the 800 (2:06.67).

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the region meet.

Area Districts 11-12-3A

Track and Field Meet

Wildcat Stadium, Emory

VARSITY BOYS

Team standings — 1. Commerce 119, 2. Pottsoro 115, 3. Gunter 109, 4. Rains 58, 5. Bonham 50, 6. Blue Ridge 33, 7. Leonard 32, 8. Bells 31, 9. Prairiland 20, 10. Lone Oak 16 1/2, 11. Grand Saline 14 1/2, 12. Edgewood 13, 13. Howe 8.

3200-meter run — 1. Chase Gossett, Commerce, 10:08.28; 3. Oliver Roberts, Commerce, 10:21.77.

4×100-meter relay — 3. Commerce, 43.88.

800-meter run — 2. Laurence Coleman, Lone Oak, 2:06.67.

110-meter hurdles — 4. Kenneth Alexander, Commerce, 15.41; 6. Micah Timmons, Commerce, 16.60.

100-meter dash — 2. Izzacc Simon, Commerce, 11.05; 5. Akash Pachkoti, Commerce, 11.33.

4×200-meter relay — 5. Commerce, 1:33.35.

300-meter hurdles — 5. Micah Timmons, Commerce, 41.71; 6. Kenneth Alexander, Commerce, 43.02.

200-meter dash — 2. Izzacc Simon, Commerce, 22.41.

1600-meter run — 1. Chase Gossett, Commerce, 4:37.53; 3. Oliver Roberts, Commerce, 4:44.22; 6. Laurence Coleman, Lone Oak, 5:00.74.

4×400-meter relay — 3. Commerce, 3:32.15.

Discus — 3. Tyson Hampton, Lone Oak, 123-10; 5. Parker Wilcox, Commerce, 121-7.

High jump — 5. Tre Hubbard, Lone Oak, 5-10.

Long jump — 3. Malik Garcia, Commerce, 20-11 3/4.

Shot put — 5. Tristian Edwards, Commerce, 40-3 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Malik Garcia, Commerce, 45-1; 4. Micah Timmons, Commerce, 41-11.

 400-meter dash — 5. Diego Balderrama, Commerce, 53.43; 6. Brandon Anderson, Commerce, 53.46.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Gunter 125, 2. Commerce 91, 3. Bells 84, 4. Rains 77, 5. Pottsboro 52, 6. Blue Ridge 44, 7. Howe 38, 8. Leonard 33, 9. Prairiland, Bonham 22, 11. Lone Oak 19, 12. Paris Chisum 7, Edgewood 6.

3200-meter run — 6. Kamaea Thomas, Lone Oak, 14:08.62.

800-meter run — 1. Macie Morales, Commerce, 2:27.97.

100-meter hurdles — 4. Ayanna Kelly, Commerce, 17.24.

4×200-meter relay — 1. Commerce, 1:47.65.

300-meter hurdles — 5. Sydnee Burrell, Commerce, 51.97.

200-meter dash — 1. Ka’Lese Anderson, Commerce, 26.46; 2. Haven Scott, Lone Oak, 26.63.

1600-meter run — 5. Kamaea Thomas, Lone Oak, 6:16.51.

4×400-meter relay — 2. Commerce, 4:11.05.

High jump — 3. I’Zariah Kilson, Commerce, 5-0.

Pole vault — 3. Michael Orso, Commerce, 11-0.

Triple jump — 3. Jordyn Dowdy, Commerce, 34-7 1/2.

100-meter dash — 1. I’Zariah Wilson, Commerce, 12.62; 2. Haven Scott, Lone Oak, 12.68.

400-meter dash — 3. Kylee Burrell, Commerce, 1:04.13.; 6. Jaylynn Pitts, Commerce, 1:06.77.





Source link

Related Posts

Shellyann Fraser Makes ‘MAJOR MOVE’ With SUCCESSFUL FOUNDATION In JAMAICA….

Shellyann Fraser Makes ‘MAJOR MOVE’ With SUCCESSFUL FOUNDATION In JAMAICA. source

SAD! Elaine Thompson & Shellyann Fraser NOT WORKING TOGETHER, BECAUSE OF THIS…

SAD! Elaine Thompson & Shellyann Fraser NOT WORKING TOGETHER, BECAUSE OF THIS. source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Missed

Men's 10K finals – 2023 NCAA outdoor track and field championships

Men's 10K finals – 2023 NCAA outdoor track and field championships

Shellyann Fraser Makes ‘MAJOR MOVE’ With SUCCESSFUL FOUNDATION In JAMAICA….

  • By Blured
  • July 3, 2024
  • 1 views
Shellyann Fraser Makes ‘MAJOR MOVE’ With SUCCESSFUL FOUNDATION In JAMAICA….

Abby Steiner VS. Sha'Carri Richardson! || Women's 200 Meters – 2024 Olympic Trials

Abby Steiner VS. Sha'Carri Richardson! || Women's 200 Meters – 2024 Olympic Trials

Morocco Ready To Host Maiden Championship: Rabat Diamond League

Morocco Ready To Host Maiden Championship: Rabat Diamond League

Men 200m Finals | USA Track and Field Olympic Team Trials 2024

Men 200m Finals | USA Track and Field Olympic Team Trials 2024

Women's 400m hurdles – 2023 NCAA outdoor track and field championships

Women's 400m hurdles – 2023 NCAA outdoor track and field championships