Billing and Cimmarusti Place First During Day Two of the Ole Miss Open


OXFORD, Miss. – Clara Billing Cimmarusti place first in their events during day two of the Ole Miss Open. The Redhawks recorded 19 top five performances, eight new personal records 40 top ten performances.

Second To None

The Sophomore from Rudbecksskolan, Sweden Clara Billing vaults over a height of 13′ 3.5″ for a season best while placing first.

Cimmarusti took home the trophy in the men’s 3000-meter. The junior from St. Charles Mo. recorded a time of 8:36.98.

New PR’s

Piper Klinger notches the PR in the discus throw with a mark of 144′ 09″ (8th).

Paden Lewis takes the bronze in the shot put fifth in the discus throwing for distances of  57′ 3.75″ and 172′ 02″ for two new personal bests.

Todjai Ross PR’s for ninth in the triple jump, jumping to a distance of 38′ 1.25″.

Micah Grawer achieved a new personal record time of 1:58.12 in the 800m.

During the men’s pole vault Tanner Koontz, Sullivan Gleason, and Colin Beers all notched new personal records with vaults of 16′ 5.25 (4th), 16′ 5.25 (7th), 15′ 11.25″ (9th).

Top 5 Placers

Brianna Dixon jumps over a height of  5′ 07″ to take fourth in the women’s high jump and takes third in the 400-meter (1:09.55).

The team of Serena Williams, Sydney Burdine, Leanza Dwaah, and Breanna Miles took fourth in the 4x100m (47.30).

Anna Thomason grabs the silver medal with a time of 13.92 in the 100m .

Burdine and Miles crossed the finish line at  56.40 (3rd) and 56.62 (5th).

With a time of 2:16.20 Erika Mellor took third in the women’s 800-meter.

Terrico Garrett is wearing the silver medal after the men’s 800m finished (1:50.33).

Marcus Gordon ran the 400m hurdle race in 57.15 for fifth place.

With jumps of 46′ 6.75″ and 44′ 6.25″ Luke Busateri and Aarion Jackson for second and fifth.

Hannah Eastman ran the 3000-meter in 10:16.80 to take fourth.

The men’s 3000 saw Garrett Dumke cross the line at 8:45.49 to register third place.

The Women’s 4×400 team of Miles, Dwaah, Laila Hardin, and Burdine recorded a time of 3:51.34 (3rd).

The team of Taylor Gudde, Mellor, Kaitlyn McGinnitey, and Thomason ran for fourth place (3:58.11).

The 4×400 team of  Connor Moore, Mark Crawford, Brenden Parham, Garrett placed third with a time of  3:15.75.

Top 10 Performances

With a jump of 5′ 05″ Molly Grohmann placed sixth in the women’s high jump.

In the women’s 1500 Eastman crossed the line at 4:45.99 (6th) and Layla Fliege posted a finishing time of 4:47.08 (9th).

Marshall Swadley achieves a mark of 53′ 03″ (10th) in the shot put.

With times of 14.24 and 14.31 Dixon and Billing placed seventh and eighth.

In the men’s 110m Hurdle Marcus Gordon ran for sixth (14.89), Isaac Readnour notched ninth (15.40).

Hardin runs the 400m dash in 57.44 for ninth place.

Mason Clough jumped over a height of 6′ 4.25″ for eighth in the men’s high jump.

Dwaah crossed the line at a season best time of 12.14 in the 100m for sixth place.

The women’s 800-meter race saw Brianna Payton finish with a time of 2:22.78 for 10th.

Megan Aubuchon and Kendall Holweg place sixth (1:14.71) and seventh (1:16.61) in the 400-meter .

In the women’s 3000m Lexie Dockstader placed seventh (10:42.02) and Kayla Vogelsang placed ninth (10:45.52).

Cade McCadams crossed the line at 9:07.24 (7th) and Aaron Modrow posted a finishing time of 9:12.18 (8th).

Looking Ahead

The Redhawks are at home next weekend for the Joey Haines Invitational at the Abe Stuber Complex. The meet will begin at 1:00 p.m on Thursday and conclude around 6:00 p.m on Saturday.





Source link

Related Posts

Live updates from Saturday’s events

OHSAA track and field 2024: Live updates from Saturday’s events News Sports Business Life & Events Advertise Obituaries eNewspaper Legals Saturday is the final day of the 2024 OHSAA state…

Audrey Leduc Runs 22.36, Sets Canadian National 200m Record At Edwin Moses Classics

ATLANTA, GA – Canada’s Audrey Leduc continued her impressive season in 2024 after recording another national record at the 2024 Edwin Moses Classics in Atlanta on Friday, May 31. A…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Missed

Live updates from Saturday’s events

Live updates from Saturday’s events

Audrey Leduc Runs 22.36, Sets Canadian National 200m Record At Edwin Moses Classics

Audrey Leduc Runs 22.36, Sets Canadian National 200m Record At Edwin Moses Classics

WIAA state track and field: Onalaska boys 3,200 relay – Winona Daily News

WIAA state track and field: Onalaska boys 3,200 relay – Winona Daily News

Women’s 4×100 Relay Named Penn Athletics Student-Athletes of the Week

Women’s 4×100 Relay Named Penn Athletics Student-Athletes of the Week

Lakeview track and field controls MAC Gold

Lakeview track and field controls MAC Gold

Olympic 1500m champion.

Olympic 1500m champion.