Elon Track & Field Ready To Take On Duke Invitational This Weekend



Durham, N.C. – The Elon University & field team makes the short trip to the Duke Invitational for a three-day meet beginning Thursday. The Phoenix will compete in hammer throw Thursday at 10:00 a.m. before two full days of competition Friday and Saturday. Action begins at 11:00 a.m. on each of the final two days.
 
INFORMATION AND HOW TO FOLLOW

  • Live results are available by CLICKING HERE
  • Follow Elon & Field on both Twitter/X and Instagram for updates

 
DUKE INVITATIONAL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
THURSDAY
10:00 am – Hammer (Kaitlin McGoogan, Lauryn Carlton, Adriana Clarke, Amelia Metz, Meghan Coyne)
 
FRIDAY

11:00 am – High jump A&B (Hannah Schonhoff, Noelle Murray, Justice Wilbourn, Katherine Faddis)
1:30 pm – Discus (Kaitlin McGoogan, Lauryn Carlton, Tristin Oberg, Jaqueline Zacharias)
2:15 pm – Heptathlon 100 hurdles (Hollie Thurgood, Lizzie Lopez)
3:00 pm – Heptathlon high jump (Hollie Thurgood, Lizzie Lopez)
4:45 pm – 200 (Piper Jons, Meghan Wilcox, Jazlyn Jefferson)
5:15 pm – Heptathlon shot put (Hollie Thurgood, Lizzie Lopez)
5:30 pm – Pole vault B (Caden Cerminara)
6:00 pm – 1500 (Emily Alps, Julia Bell, Alison Hodgson)
6:50 pm – Heptathlon 200 (Hollie Thurgood, Lizzie Lopez)
8:10 pm – 1500 invite (Jette Beermann, Leandra Lorenz, Anna Twomey, Abby Beville, Quinn Smith, Hannah Miller, Hattie Reynolds, Sarah Petitjean, Maggie Springer)
8:50 pm – 5000 invite (Jasmine Young, Jette Beermann, Leandra Lorenz, Maggie Springer)
9:10 pm – 5000 men (Zane Jackson)
9:30 pm – 5000 (Cami Glebocki, Braetan Peters, Alice Roberts, Hannah Miller, Hattie Reynolds)
9:55 pm – 5000 men (Braden Anthes, Bryan Hampson, Spencer Hampton, Michael Koenig, Joe Lavelle, Nate Mars, Colby Robbins, Seth Steiner, Daniel King, Caden Strickland)
 
SATURDAY
11:00 am – Long jump (Alexa Mark, Jazlyn Jefferson)
11:15 am – Javelin (Grace Dieleman, Jaqueline Zacharias, Sofia Beljic, Caroline Niedermeyer)
1:00 pm – 100 hurdles (Stavriana Adamou)
1:35 pm – 400 (Piper Jons, Hampton Turton)
2:00 pm – Triple jump (Jazlyn Jefferson)
2:15 pm – Shot put (Lauryn Carlton, Tristin Oberg, Adriana Clarke, Haleigh Cephus)
2:20 pm – 100 (Meghan Wilcox, Mya Lee, Isabella Hildtich, Danielle Dyer)
3:00 pm – Pole vault A (Caden Cerminara)
3:00 pm – 400 hurdles (Anna Kozlova)
3:00 pm – Heptathlon long jump (Hollie Thurgood, Lizzie Lopez)
3:40 pm – 800 (Emily Alps, Julia Bell, Abby Beville, Alison Hodgson, Sarah Petitjean, Adriana Clarke, Quinn Smith, Anna Twomey)
4:20 pm – 1600 relay (Piper Jons, Meghan Wilcox, Jazlyn Jefferson, Hampton Turton)
4:30 pm – Heptathlon javelin (Hollie Thurgood, Lizzie Lopez)
5:45 pm – Heptathlon 800 (Hollie Thurgood, Lizzie Lopez)
 
WHERE CHAMPIONS RESIDE

Since 2019, Elon’s women’s cross country/ & field program has won nine CAA Championships. The Phoenix took home the triple crown a year ago (winning the CAA women’s cross country, indoor & field and outdoor & field titles) and earned the first leg again this year with a fifth straight cross country championship in the fall. Listed below are Elon’s recent championships and closest competitors:
 
Outdoor Track & Field

2023 – Elon 185, Hampton 124, William & Mary 90
2022 – Elon 195, Delaware 154, Towson 148
2021 – Elon 191.5, Towson 174, Delaware 130
 
Indoor Track & Field
2023 – Elon 129.83, Hampton 121.33, Northeastern 93
 
Women’s Cross Country
2023 – Elon 36, Stony Brook 55, Northeastern 78
2022 – Elon 30, Northeastern 49, Stony Brook 91
2021 – Elon 27, Notheastern 66, Delaware 66
2020 – Elon 35, Northeastern 66, James Madison 90

2019 – Elon 41, Delaware 62, William & Mary 68
 
AMONG THE CAA LEADERS
Listed below are Elon competitors ranked among the top 20 in the CAA in an event:
 
100 – 14. Meghan Wilcox 11.94
200 – 7. Piper Jons 24.05, 18. Meghan Wilcox 24.91
400 – 2. Piper Jons 54.66
800 – 4. Anna Twomey 2:10.76, 10. Sarah Petitjean 2:14.22, 19. Arianna Sakoutis 2:15.73
1500 – 2. Anna Twomey 4:25.52, 7. Quinn Smith 4:36.09, 17. Abby Beville 4:39.54, 19. Julia Bell 4:40.43
5000 – 2. Jette Beermann 16:07.11, 5. Maggie Springer 16:39.88, 12. Hannah Weber 17:40.49, 15. Katie Blount 17:49.26, 18. Madison Synowiec 18:05.74, 19. Hannah Miller 18:05.75, 20. Jasmine Young 18:05.77
10000 – 3. Madison Synowiec 34:41.05, 4. Katie Blount 34:45.04
100 hurdles – 9. Stavriana Adamou 14.69
3000 steeplechase – 2. Hannah Miller 10:28.35, 4. Hattie Reynolds 10:37.53, 9. Braetan Peters 11:52.01
400 relay – 6. Meghan Wilcox, Danielle Dyer, Piper Jons, Mya Lee 47.66
1600 relay – 10. Alison Hodgson, Emily Alps, Anna Kozlova, Arianna Sakoutis 4:05.13
High jump – 5. Hannah Schonhoff 5-5 (1.65m), 13. Lizzie Lopez 5-2.5 (1.59m)
Pole vault – 8. Caden Cerminara 11-5.75 (3.50m)
Long jump – 4. Linn Hertz Saebboe 19-8.75 (6.01m), 11. Jazlyn Jefferson 18-2.5 (5.55m), 14. Alexa Mark 18-1 (5.51m)
Triple jump – 4. Linn Hertz Saebboe 39-7.25 (12.07m), 5. Jazlyn Jefferson 39-6.5 (12.05m)
Shot put – 6. Lauryn Carlton 45-3 (13.79m), 18. Tristin Oberg 39-10.75 (12.16m)
Discus – 2. Kaitlin McGoogan 159-8 (48.68m), 10. Lauryn Carlton 145-7 (44.37m), 17. Tristin Oberg 132-8 (40.44m)
Hammer – 4. Kaitlin McGoogan 186-6 (56.86m), 11. Lauryn Carlton 164-9 (50.22m), 12. Adriana Clarke 164-1 (50.01m), 16. Amelia Metz 159-6 (48.62m)
Javelin – 6. Grace Dieleman 127-8 (38.92m), 7. Hollie Thurgood 123-10 (37.74m), 8. Jaqueline Zacharias 120-1 (36.60m), 12. Caroline Niedermeyer 99-6 (30.34m), 13. Sofia Beljic 95-7 (29.13m)
 
AMONG THE EAST REGION LEADERS
In most events, the top 48 competitors in the East region will advance to the NCAA Division I East Region qualifying round. Listed below are the four Elon student-athletes ranked among the top 48 in the East:
 
5000 – 20. Jette Beermann 16:07.11
3000 steeplechase – 11. Hannah Miller 10:28.35, 21. Hattie Reynolds 10:37.53
Hammer – 44. Kaitlin McGoogan 186-6 (56.86m)
 
#EVENTSQUAD RANKINGS
The USTFCCCA publishes a weekly #EventSquad ranking to a program’s “squad” of athletes in a particular event, using the cumulative season-best qualifying marks from a team’s top four ranked athletes. Elon is ranked among the top 35 in three events. Listed below are Elon’s squads ranked among the top 100 in an event.
 
Discus – 29. Kaitlin McGoogan, Lauryn Carlton, Tristin Oberg, Jaqueline Zacharias
Hammer throw – 29. Kaitlin McGoogan, Lauryn Carlton, Adriana Clarke, Amelia Metz
5000 – 31. Jette Beermann, Maggie Springer, Hannah Weber, Katie Blount
Javelin – 52. Grace Dieleman, Hollie Thurgood, Jaqueline Zacharias, Caroline Niedermeyer
High jump – 72. Hannah Schonhoff, Lizzie Lopez, Katherine Faddis, Noelle Murray
Long jump – 73. Linn Hertz Saebboe, Jazlyn Jefferson, Alexa Mark, Lizzie Lopez
1500 – 78. Anna Twomey, Quinn Smith, Abby Beville, Julia Bell
800 – 79. Anna Twomey, Sarah Petitjean, Arianna Sakoutis, Emily Alps
Shot put – 80. Lauryn Carlton, Tristin Oberg, Adriana Clarke, Haleigh Cephus
 
TRACK & FIELD RATING INDEX

Each week, the USTFCCCA releases the national, regional and conference Track & Field Rating Index (TFRI). Elon is ranked No 18 in the southeast region for the second consecutive week, garnering 128.36 points.
 

In the CAA rankings, Elon is No. 1 in the league with 785.67 points. William & Mary, Hampton and Northeastern are chasing the Phoenix at the top of the rankings.
 
On the national scale, Elon remains No. 148 in the country for the second consecutive week.
 
AMONG THE RECORD HOLDERS
Listed below are current student-athletes who rank among Elon’s all-time top 10 outdoor records.
 
100 – 2. Meghan Wilcox 11.80, 7. Piper Jons 12.21, 8. Mya Lee 12.22
200 – 2. Piper Jons 23.91, 4. Meghan Wilcox 24.17
400 – 2. Piper Jons 54.02
100 hurdles – 10. Stavriana Adamou 14.69
800 – 4. Leandra Lorenz 2:10.14, 5. Anna Twomey 2:10.76
1500 – 2. Leandra Lorenz 4:18.14, 4. Anna Twomey 4:21.22, 5. Jette Beermann 4:23.57
3000 – 1. Jette Beermann 9:41.77, 3. Maggie Springer 9:52.85
5000 – 2. Jette Beermann 16:07.11, 4. Maggie Springer 16:29.15, 6. Leandra Lorenz 16:33.61, 7. Katie Blount 16:34.08, 9. Madison Synowiec 16:48.76
10000 – 2. Madison Synowiec 34:41.05, 3. Katie Blount 34:45.04, 5. Maggie Springer 34:53.97
3000 steeplechase – 2. Hannah Miller 10:23.93, 6. Hattie Reynolds 10:37.53
400 relay – 1. Meghan Wilcox, Piper Jons 44.91, 3. Meghan Wilcox, Piper Jons 46.39, 9. Meghan Wilcox, Piper Jons 47.02
1600 relay – 1. Meghan Wilcox, Piper Jons 3:41.99, 5. Piper Jons 3:44.03, 8. Meghan Wilcox, Piper Jons 3:45.31, 9. Piper Jons 3:45.72
Long jump – 1. Linn Hertz Saebboe 19-8.5 (6.01m), 9. Alexa Mark 18-5.25 (5.62m)
Triple jump – 3. Linn Hertz Saebboe 40-5 (12.32m), 7. Jazlyn Jefferson 39-6.5 (12.05m)
High jump – t2. Hannah Schonhoff 5-7 (1.70m), t10. Linn Hertz Saebboe 5-3 (1.60m), t10. Lizzie Lopez 5-3 (1.60m)
Pole vault – t5. Caden Cerminara 11-5.75 (3.50m)
Discus – 3. Kaitlin McGoogan 166-1 (50.62m), 8. Lauryn Carlton 149-0 (45.43m)
Hammer throw – 1. Kaitlin McGoogan 200-3 (61.05m), 3. Lauryn Carlton 180-4 (54.96m)
Shot put – 3. Lauryn Carlton 46-7.25 (14.20m)
Javelin – 1. Grace Dieleman 146-8 (44.71m), 7. Hollie Thurgood 123-10 (37.74m), 9. Jaqueline Zacharias 120-1 (36.60m)
Heptathlon – 4. Hollie Thurgood 4296, 8. Lizzie Lopez 3458

— ELON —



Source link

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours