Gorillas Claim USTFCCCA Regional Honors




ORLEANS — Pittsburg State University head & field coach Kyle Rutledge swept Central Region Coach of the Year honors for men’s and women’s indoor & field as announced by the United States & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Friday (Mar. 15).

Assistant coach Jason Crow garnered Central Region Assistant Coach of the Year honors for men’s indoor track & field, while Blakelee Winn was named the Central Region Field Athlete of the Year for women’s indoor track & field.

Rutledge, in his third year as head coach at Pittsburg State, led the Gorillas to the team title at the NCAA DII Indoor Track & Field Championships with 69 points, winning three events. Pittsburg State, which compiled 14 first-team All-American performances, also won the team title at the MIAA Indoor Championships with a meet-record 212 points.

Rutledge led the Pitt State women to a runner-up finish at the NCAA DII Indoor Track & Field Championships with 64.5 points. Pittsburg State racked up 14 first-team All-America honors at the DII Indoor and also won the team title at the MIAA Indoor Championships with a meet-record 221 points.

Crow, in his fourth year as an assistant coach at his alma mater, coached Gorillas sprinters to account for 36 of the team’s 69 points in winning the team title. Crow’s sprint/hurdle crew earned 10 All-America honors including titles in the 60-meter hurdles (Daylin Williams) and 4×400 .

Winn, who hails from Pea Ridge, Ark., won the national in the pentathlon at the Robert W. Plaster Center last week, despite being seeded ninth coming into the meet. She scored 4,009 points, which made her the 13th best performer in NCAA DII history.

Additionally, the USTFCCCA released the NCAA-II first-team and second-team All-Americans from the 2024 indoor season. Pitt State honorees are listed below.

Pitt State Men

First-Team All-America    4×400               Bailey Stone

First-Team All-America    Distance Medley Relay    Braden Zaner

First-Team All-America    4×400 Relay              Dapriest Hogans

First-Team All-America    Distance Medley Relay    Woyn Chatman

First-Team All-America    4×400 Relay              Woyn Chatman

First-Team All-America    Distance Medley Relay    Dylan Sprecker

First-Team All-America    4×400 Relay              Caden Williams

First-Team All-America    Distance Medley Relay    Mason Strader    

First-Team All-America    Triple Jump              Tre Betts

First-Team All-America                   Dakari Charlton

First-Team All-America    60 Meters                Dakari Charlton

First-Team All-America    Triple Jump              Treyvon Ferguson

Second-Team All-America                  Dapriest Hogans

First-Team All-America    60 Meters                Dapriest Hogans

First-Team All-America    Heptathlon               Hunter Jones

First-Team All-America    60 Meter Hurdles         Joel Nyatusah

Second-Team All-America   Shot Put                 Cole Sample

First-Team All-America    Pole Vault               Grayson Smith

First-Team All-America    Mile                     Mason Strader    

First-Team All-America    400 Meters               Caden Williams

First-Team All-America    60 Meter Hurdles         Daylin Williams

First-Team All-America    60 Meters                Tevin Wright-Rose

Pitt State Women

First-Team All-America    4×400 Relay              Mikah Edwards

First-Team All-America    4×400 Relay              Olivia Lowrey

First-Team All-America    4×400 Relay              Kinleigh Hall

First-Team All-America    4×400 Relay              Yasmine Johnson

First-Team All-America    Triple Jump              Auna Childress

First-Team All-America    800 Meters               Kate Dawson

First-Team All-America    Pole Vault               Shelbi Day

Second-Team All-America   Long Jump                Mattie Flanagan

First-Team All-America    Pentathlon               Mattie Flanagan

First-Team All-America                   Diandrenique Gaines    

First-Team All-America    60 Meters                Diandrenique Gaines

First-Team All-America    High Jump                Haleigh Hadley

First-Team All-America    High Jump                Kyra Heald

Second-Team All-America   60 Meters                Taniya Looney

First-Team All-America    Triple Jump              Taylor Nelloms

First-Team All-America    Pole Vault               Isabelle Peters

First-Team All-America    High Jump                Erica Schamel

First-Team All-America    60 Meter Hurdles         Blakelee Winn

First-Team All-America    Pentathlon               Blakelee Winn



Source link

Related Posts

Shellyann Fraser Makes ‘MAJOR MOVE’ With SUCCESSFUL FOUNDATION In JAMAICA….

Shellyann Fraser Makes ‘MAJOR MOVE’ With SUCCESSFUL FOUNDATION In JAMAICA. source

SAD! Elaine Thompson & Shellyann Fraser NOT WORKING TOGETHER, BECAUSE OF THIS…

SAD! Elaine Thompson & Shellyann Fraser NOT WORKING TOGETHER, BECAUSE OF THIS. source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Missed

Noah Lyles BLISTERS 200 Meter Dash For Huge Win! || 2024 Olympic Trials – Track & Field

Noah Lyles BLISTERS 200 Meter Dash For Huge Win! || 2024 Olympic Trials – Track & Field

Shaunae Miller-Uibo defeated the recently crowned World Champion – Wanda Diamond League

Shaunae Miller-Uibo defeated the recently crowned World Champion – Wanda Diamond League

Sha'Carri Richardson Drops A Bomb In The 100 Meters! || 2024 Olympic Trials – Women's 100 Meters

Sha'Carri Richardson Drops A Bomb In The 100 Meters! || 2024 Olympic Trials – Women's 100 Meters

Men's 10K finals – 2023 NCAA outdoor track and field championships

Men's 10K finals – 2023 NCAA outdoor track and field championships

Shellyann Fraser Makes ‘MAJOR MOVE’ With SUCCESSFUL FOUNDATION In JAMAICA….

  • By Blured
  • July 3, 2024
  • 1 views
Shellyann Fraser Makes ‘MAJOR MOVE’ With SUCCESSFUL FOUNDATION In JAMAICA….

Abby Steiner VS. Sha'Carri Richardson! || Women's 200 Meters – 2024 Olympic Trials

Abby Steiner VS. Sha'Carri Richardson! || Women's 200 Meters – 2024 Olympic Trials