High school track and field: Bangor’s record-setting thrower


Julia Pinter is a returning PIAA Class 3A bronze medalist who is headed to Wake Forest in the fall.

The Bangor senior added another notch to her resume Tuesday when she broke the school record in the javelin with a throw of 138 feet, 10 inches in a meet against Southern Lehigh. That broke the previous mark of 136-10 by Jasmine Vass in 2013.

Still streaking

Southern Lehigh girls extended their winning streak to 83 in a row with victories over Bangor and Catasauqua. Southern Lehigh (2-0) hosts -Green Pond (2-0) on Tuesday.

Northern Lehigh and Northwestern are the other 2-0 girls teams.

Northwestern, -GP and Southern Lehigh are the only 2-0 boys teams.

Morning Call reporter Tom Housenick can be reached at 610-820-6651 or at thousenick@mcall.com

Lehigh Valley area & field bests

BOYS

100: Trey Tremba, Parkland, 10.89

200: Nathan Janukowicz, Parkland, 22.62

400: Andrew Whitman, Northampton, 52.24

800: Giovanni Mastromonaco, Nazareth, 1:57.44

1,600: Giovanni Mastromonaco, Nazareth, 4:31.04

3,200: Colin McGuigan, Parkland, 9:46.72

400 relay: Stroudsburg, 42.95

1,600 relay: Emmaus, 3:39.54

3,200 relay: Northampton, 8:45.28

110 hurdles: Andrew Beers, Parkland, 14.21

300 hurdles: Andrew Beers, Parkland, 37.66

High jump: Jayden Ekoko, Easton, 6-6

Long jump: Kevin Polonia, Stroudsburg, 22-2.5

Triple jump: Brooks Britt, Freedom, 43-11

Javelin: Thomas Lloyd, Whitehall, 184-11

Shot put: Clark Gulycz, Central Catholic, 57-4

Discus: Ryan Burkett, Palmerton, 147-6

Pole vault: Andrew Szeplaki, Northampton, 13-0

GIRLS

100: Hailey Jenkins, Catasauqua, 12.14

200: Amanda Mercurius, Nazareth, 25:48

400: Julia Grant, Stroudsburg, 58.98

800: Madelyn McCartney, Emmaus, 2:21.14

1,600: Madelyn McCartney, Emmaus, 5:08.34

3,200: Virginia Kraus, Saucon Valley, 11:11.84

400 relay: Parkland, 50.08

1,600 relay: -GP (Lauren Bower, Savina Steele, Janiyah Ross, Emily Lessig), 4:13.24

3,200 relay: Parkland, 10:22.63

110 hurdles: Maggie Scalzo, Easton, 15.49

300 hurdles: Maggie Scalzo, Easton, 45.56

High jump: Three tied at 5-1

Long jump: Nataly Walters, Palmerton, 17-6

Triple jump: Nataly Walters, Palmerton, 37-3

Javelin: Julia Pinter, Bangor, 138-10

Shot put: Sadie Fenstermaker, Northwestern, 36-0

Discus: Lorah Thomas, Lehighton, 118-10

Pole vault: Naomee Adisa, Nazareth, 10-0

*All times converted to fully automatic time



Source link

Related Posts

State Track & Field Championships Preview

THE STATE MEET:  The 128th Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association Boys Track and Field Championships and the 53rd Girls Track and Field Championships will be held Friday-Saturday, May 31-June 1, at the…

Shellyann Fraser LAST RACE OF 2024

Shellyann Fraser LAST RACE OF 2024. source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Missed

sometimes things don't go according to plan #Olympic 2024 #sports #running man funny 😆 #Paris #USA

sometimes things don't go according to plan #Olympic 2024 #sports #running man funny 😆 #Paris #USA

LSU women's 4x100m record | 2018 NCAA track and field semis

LSU women's 4x100m record | 2018 NCAA track and field semis

State Track & Field Championships Preview

State Track & Field Championships Preview

Shellyann Fraser LAST RACE OF 2024

  • By Blured
  • May 28, 2024
  • 1 views
Shellyann Fraser LAST RACE OF 2024

Russo Caps Outdoor Track & Field Season With First Team All-American Finish

Russo Caps Outdoor Track & Field Season With First Team All-American Finish

KRCG 13 Sports interviews 9 local State Track and Field Champions!

KRCG 13 Sports interviews 9 local State Track and Field Champions!