Kentucky Track & Field to Resume Outdoor Season at Tom Jones Memorial Invitational – UK Athletics


LEXINGTON, Ky. — The University of Kentucky and field program will return to the sunshine state for the second time this outdoor season to take part in the Tom Jones Memorial Invitational hosted by the University of Florida.

The competition begins on Friday, April 12 at noon ET with the men’s hammer throw and women’s 200 meters.

Saturday’s events begin at 9 a.m. ET with the men’s and women’s discus throws.

Live results for the Tom Jones Memorial Invitational are available here and will be broadcast on SECN+.

Championship Outlook

For each individual event contested at each of the First Round sites, the top 48 declared student-athletes will be accepted into the competition.  For each relay event, the top 24 declared relay teams will be accepted into the competition.  Combined events (Heptathlon and Decathlon) are not contested at the First Round sites. For combined events (Heptathlon and Decathlon), the top 24 declared student-athletes in each event based on their position on the national descending-order list will be accepted directly into the Championships. The individual event student-athletes and relay teams accepted into First Round competition will be announced and posted on NCAA.com the week prior to First Round competition. The Wildcats currently have 23 student-athletes in 13 events who would qualify for the NCAA First Round.

TFRRS Top-50 Rankings

Men’s

100m

  1. Clinton Muunga – 10.18 – USF Alumni Invitational
  2. Miles Jones – 10.20 – Battle on the Bayou

200m

  1. Kennedy Lightner – 20.46 – USF Alumni Invitational
  2. Shavique Bascus – 20.69 – USF Alumni Invitational

400m

  1. Kennedy Lightner – 45.41 – Battle on the Bayou
  2. Ethan Brown – 46.78 – USF Alumni Invitational

5000m

  1. Ed Bird – 13:51.24 – Stanford Invitational

110mH

  1. Alexander Chukwukelu – 13.78 – Battle on the Bayou

3000m Steeplechase

  1. Jackson Watts – 8:53.97 – Stanford Invitational

4x100m Relay

  1. Clinton Muunga, Shavique Bascus, Miles Jones, Troy Lane – 39.32 – USF Alumni Invitational
  2. Clinton Muunga, Shavique Bascus, Miles Jones, Kennedy Lightner – 39.65 – Battle on the Bayou

Pole Vault

  1. Keaton Daniel – 5.60m – Battle on the Bayou

Triple Jump

  1. Luke Brown – 16.40m – Battle on the Bayou

Shot Put

  1. Dennis Ohene-Adu – 18.94m – Battle on the Bayou

Hammer Throw

  1. Logan Coles – 65.21m – Battle on the Bayou

Women’s

400m

  1. Jania Martin – 52.51 – Battle on the Bayou
  2. Alysia Johnson – 52.63 – Battle on the Bayou
  3. Onieka McAnnuff – 52.98 – Battle on the Bayou

100mH

  1. Alexis Glasco – 13.04 – USF Alumni Invitational

4x100m Relay

  1. Morgan Davis, Oneika McAnnuff, Jania Martin, Alexis Glasco – 44.39 – USF Alumni Invitational
  2. Victoria Perrow, Hannah Douglas, Jania Martin, Alexis Glasco – 44.50 – Battle on the Bayou

4x400m Relay

  1. Cha’iel Johnson, Jania Martin, Alysia Johnson, Oneika McAnnuff – 3:32.72 – Battle on the Bayou
  2. Alysia Johnson, Jania Martin, Cha’iel Johnson, Hannah Douglas – 3:34.63 – USF Alumni Invitational

High Jump

  1. Charity Hufnagel – 1.77m – Texas Relays

Pole Vault

  1. Payton Phillips – 4.25m – Battle on the Bayou

Hammer Throw

  1. Kate Powers – 63.26m – USF Alumni Invitational

Heptathlon

  1. Charity Hufnagel – 5609 points – Texas Relays

Event Lineup (all info tentative and subject to change before the meet)

Tom Jones Invitational: Friday, April 12: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Men’s Hammer Throw 12:00 p.m. Prelim/FINAL DaRoyce Flemons

Dennis Ohene-Adu

Women’s 200m 12:00 p.m. FINAL Morgan Davis
Men’s 200m 12:20 p.m. FINAL Miles Jones

Brandon Miller

Women’s 400mH 12:45 p.m. FINAL Alexis Glasco
Men’s 400mH 1:00 p.m. FINAL Beck O’Daniel
Men’s Pole Vault 2:00 p.m. FINAL Brayden Jackson

Dalton Shepler

Men’s Long Jump Invite 3:00 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Mohammed Abubakar – Vol. Coach
Women’s Hammer Throw 3:00 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Simi Akinrinsola

Shelby Wingler

Women’s Long Jump 5:00 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Morgan Davis

Charity Hufnagel

Men’s Pole Vault Invite 5:30 p.m. FINAL Keaton Daniel
Men’s 200m Invite 5:40 p.m. FINAL Shavique Bascus

Kennedy Lightner

Men’s 200m OD 6:00 p.m. FINAL Ronnie Baker – Vol. Coach

Brian Faust – Class of ‘23

Men’s Shot Put Invite 6:30 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Dennis Ohene-Adu
Women’s 1500m 7:40 p.m. FINAL Ally Kruger

Phoebe McCowan

Lyric Olson

Men’s 1500m 8:10 p.m. FINAL Alex Alston

Caden Miracle

Tom Jones Invitational: Saturday, April 13: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Women’s Discus Throw 9:00 a.m. Prelim/FINAL Shelby Wingler
Men’s Discus Throw 9:00 a.m. Prelim/FINAL Dennis Ohene-Adu
Women’s 100mH 9:30 a.m. FINAL Charity Hufnagel
Women’s 400m 10:00 a.m. FINAL Mahogany Mobley
Men’s 400m 10:15 a.m. FINAL Brandon Miller
Men’s Hammer Throw Invite 11:00 a.m. Prelim/FINAL Logan Coles
Women’s High Jump 12:00 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Morgan Davis
Women’s 100mH Invite 12:00 p.m. Prelim Alexis Glasco
Women’s Hammer Throw Invite 12:15 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Kate Powers
Women’s 100mH OD 12:15 p.m. Prelim Masai Russell – Vol. Coach
Men’s 110mH Invite 12:30 p.m. Prelim Alex Chukwukelu
Women’s 4x100m Relay 1:30 p.m. FINAL Kentucky “A”
Men’s 4x100m Relay 1:45 p.m. FINAL Kentucky “A”
Women’s 800m 2:00 p.m. FINAL Cha’iel Johnson

Bryanna Lucas

Phoebe McCowan

Jenna Schwinghamer

Sydney Steely

Men’s 800m 2:25 p.m. FINAL Alex Justus
Women’s Pole Vault Invite 2:30 p.m. FINAL Kaitlyn Cain

Payton Phillips

Women’s 100mH Invite 3:00 p.m. FINAL Alexis Glasco
Women’s 100mH OD 3:05 p.m. FINAL Masai Russell – Vol. Coach
Men’s 110mH Invite 3:10 p.m. FINAL Alex Chukwukelu
Women’s 400m Invite 3:20 p.m. FINAL Alysia Johnson

Oneika McAnnuff

Men’s Triple Jump Invite 3:30 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Luke Brown
Women’s 400m OD 3:35 p.m. FINAL Alexis Holmes – Class of ‘22
Men’s 400m Invite 3:50 p.m. FINAL Ethan Brown
Women’s High Jump Invite 4:00 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Charity Hufnagel
Women’s Shot Put 4:00 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Simi Akinrinsola

Shelby Wingler

Women’s 100m 4:30 p.m. FINAL Morgan Davis

Victoria Perrow

Women’s 100m OD 4:55 p.m. FINAL Javianne Oliver – Class of ‘17

Masai Russell – Vol. Coach

Abby Steiner – Class of ‘22

Men’s 100m 5:10 p.m. FINAL Shavique Bascus

Miles Jones

Troy Lane

Clinton Muunga

Men’s 100m OD 5:35 p.m. FINAL Ronnie Baker – Vol. Coach
Women’s 4x400m Relay 6:10 p.m. FINAL Kentucky “A”
Men’s 4x400m Relay 6:40 p.m. FINAL Kentucky “A”

Follow Kentucky and Field and Cross Country on Facebook, Instagram, X, and at UKathletics.com.





Source link

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours