Lindale boys, girls win area track and field meet | Etvarsity


LINDALE — Lindale’s boys and girls both captured the team titles at the District 15-4A/16-4A Area and Field Meet Thursday at Eagle Stadium.

The Eagles took first place with 167 points, topping Pleasant Grove (121 points).

“They’ve worked really hard all year with a lot of sacrifice,” Lindale head boys and field coach Chad Cooper said. “They came out and PRed in a lot of events last week (at district) and then PRed again today. I’m just really proud of them. They bought in all year with how practice was going, and I’m really proud of how they performed.”

The Lady Eagles took first place with 124 points, ahead of Paris (86 points).

“It’s awesome,” Lindale head girls and field coach Blair Magee said. “It’s a big deal. I don’t think they ever thought they could get to this point this year, and I knew pretty much the whole time. They work extremely hard, and they’re extremely talented at the same time. It’s just really cool to see all of their work pay off for this moment right now.”

First-place finishers for the Eagles were Colter Maya (200 and 400 meters) and the 4×400 relay team of Maya, Hayes Brooks, David Lindig and Clint Thurman.

First-place finishers for the Lady Eagles were the 4×400 relay team of Reagan Cates, Addyson Daughtry, Tori Cooper and Kyndal Thurmon, Kennedy Miller (100 hurdles) and Kyndal Thurmon (300 hurdles).

First-place finishers for Brownsboro were Micah Strickland (triple jump) and Khayla Garrett (long jump).

The first-place finisher for Van was Isaiah Colorado (3200 meters).

First-place finishers for Canton were Miguel Arce (1600 meters) and Allison Rickman (discus).

First-place finishers for Athens were McCager Smith (discus) and Donna Carpenter (3,200 meters).

The top four finishers in each event qualified for the Class 4A Region II Track and Field Championships April 19-20 at the University of North Texas Soccer and Track and Field Stadium in Denton.

———

DISTRICT 15-4A/16-4A AREA

TRACK AND FIELD

at Eagle Stadium, Lindale

VARSITY BOYS

Team standings: 1. Lindale 167; 2. Pleasant Grove 121; 3. Paris 68; 4. Sulphur Springs 44; 5. Canton 43; 6. Brownsboro 38; 7. Mabank 35; 8. Pittsburg 33; 9. Van 28; 10. Athens 22; T11. Cumberland Academy 10; T11. North Lamar 10; 13. Liberty-Eylau 1.

Running Events

100 meters: 1. Jamarion Richardson, Pleasant Grove 11.13; 2. Creed Whisenhunt, Sulphur Springs 11.20; 3. Kaden Baze, Lindale 11.23; 4. Jaylen Holloway, Pittsburg 11.33.

200 meters: 1. Colter Maya, Lindale 21.82; 2. X’Zavion Johnson, Pleasant Grove 21.89; 3. Chad Ward, Lindale 22.37; 4. Kaden Baze, Lindale 22.48.

400 meters: 1. Colter Maya, Lindale 47.74; 2. Korban Murphy, Mabank 49.37; 3. Hayes Brooks, Lindale 50.47; 4. Tarus Cook, Cumberland Academy 50.58.

800 meters: 1. Korban Murphy, Mabank 1:57.15; 2. Miguel Arce, Canton 2:00.32; 3. Tarus Cook, Cumberland Academy 2:00.65; 4. Hayden Wormington, Pleasant Grove 2:00.75.

1600 meters: 1. Miguel Arce, Canton 4:35.04; 2. Isaiah Colorado, Van 4:35.65; 3. Xander Owen, Pittsburg 4:39.44; 4. Kevin Velazquez, Canton 4:42.07.

3200 meters: 1. Isaiah Colorado, Van 9:49.79; 2. Miguel Arce, Canton 9:52.79; 3. Xander Owen, Pittsburg 10:02.70; 4. Kevin Velazquez, Canton 10:14.94.

400 relay: 1. Pleasant Grove (Jamarion Richardson, Kaden McFadden, X’Zavion Johnson, Nicolas Bells) 43.09; 2. Paris 43.25; 3. Lindale 43.31; 4. Sulphur Springs 43.52.

800 relay: 1. Pleasant Grove (Palmer Gibbs, Richardson, McFadden, Johnson) 1:28.06; 2. Brownsboro 1:29.53; 3. Lindale 1:29.63; 4. Van 1:30.78.

1600 relay: 1. Lindale (Hayes Brooks, David Lindig, Colter Maya, Clint Thurman) 3:24.75; 2. Pleasant Grove 3:26.08; 3. Mabank 3:27.33; 4. Athens 3:27.37.

110 hurdles: 1. Keighston King, Pleasant Grove 15.16; 2. Matthew Kenney, Lindale 15.32; 3. Ty Bybee, Sulphur Springs 15.54; 4. Jayrn Eagans, Lindale 16.53.

300 hurdles: 1. Keighston King, Pleasant Grove 40.05; 2. Matthew Kenney, Lindale 40.91; 3. Jayrn Eagans, Lindale 41.98; 4. Wyatt Watson, Sulphur Springs 43.62.

FIELD EVENTS

Long jump: 1. Zamarian Robinson, Paris, 21-6; 2. Chad Ward, Lindale, 21-1. 5; 3. Keighston King, Pleasant Grove, 21-1. 5; 4. Dycurian Douglas, Paris, 20-5.75.

Shot put: 1. Caleb Hackleman, Pleasant Grove, 48-11.5; 2. Jeremiah Bloemsma, Lindale 48-5; 3. Christian Pettway, Lindale, 47-7.5; 4. John Brady, North Lamar 46-1.75.

Discus: McCager Smith, Athens 157-11.5; 2. Christian Pettway, Lindale 147-10.5; 3. Ty’Rell Wilson, Pittsburg 143-1.5; 4. John Brady, North Lamar 141-3.

Triple jump: 1. Micah Strickland, Brownsboro 44-8; 2. Marcus Field, Lindale 44-7; 3. Malik Johnson, Paris 43-4.5; 4. Dycurian Douglas, Paris 43-3.

High jump: 1. Zamarian Robinson, Paris 6-6; 2. Ayden McCullar, Paris 6-4; 3. Gekyle Baker, Brownsboro 6-0; 4. Marcus Field, Lindale 6-0.

Pole vault: 1. Ty Bybee, Sulphur Springs 14-0; 2. Hutson Davis, Canton 13-6; 3. Jack Partlow, Lindale 13-6; 4. Thomas Farr, Paris 13-6.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Lindale 124; 2. Paris 86; 3. Mabank 78; 4. North Lamar 67; 5. Liberty-Eylau 60; 6. Canton 51; 7. Sulphur Springs 36; 8. Brownsboro 32; 9. Pittsburg 30; 10. Van 25; 11. Cumberland Academy 12; 12. Athens 11; 13. Pleasant Grove 8.

Running Events

100 meters: 1. Baleigh Cashion, Paris 12.06; 2. Ava Hopson, Van 12.42; 3. Peyton Goodson, Canton 12.46; 4. Kaydence Strong, Liberty-Eylau 12.52.

200 meters: 1. Jasmine Franklin, Paris 24.36; 2. Randieunna Jeffery, Pittsburg 25.52; 3. Cian Wick-Ashley, Mabank 25.79; 4. McKenzi Crawford, Van 26.25.

400 meters: 1. Roselyn Spencer, North Lamar 57.40; 2. Randieunna Jeffery, Pittsburg 58.99; 3. Reagan Cates, Lindale 59.64; 4. Tiykeah McKenzie, Brownsboro 59.71.

800 meters: 1. Trista Etheridge, Mabank 2:18.24; 2. Madison Devisscher, Lindale 2:24.23; 3. Abigail Kelley, Lindale 2:25.13; 4. Adelaide Murphy, Mabank 2:25.78.

1600 meters: 1. Trista Etheridge, Mabank 5:25.21; 2. Madison Devisscher, Lindale 5:28.58; 3. Adelaide Murphy, Mabank 5:32.05; 4. Felicity Torres, Mabank 5:36.09.

3200 meters: 1. Donna Carpenter, Athens 12:06.55; 2. Elizabeth Wilson, Canton 12:09.96; 3. Edith Martinez, Sulphur Springs 12:17.49; 4. Adalyn Kobs, Lindale 12:28.86.

400 relay: 1. Paris (Madison Sherwood, Shamyia Holt, Jasmine Franklin, Baleigh Cashion) 48.46; 2. Liberty-Eylau 50.28; 3. North Lamar 50.93; 4. Cumberland Academy 51.09.

800 relay: 1. Paris (Chasion, Franklin, Holt, Caroline Gillem) 1:41.72; 2. Lindale 1:45.55; 3. Liberty-Eylau 1:45.68; 4. Mabank 1:47.49.

1600 relay: 1. Lindale (Reagan Cates, Addyson Daughtry, Tori Cooper, Kyndal Thurmon) 4:02.48; 2. Mabank 4:10.10; 3. Liberty-Eylau 4:11.11; 4. Canton 4:11.73.

100 hurdles: 1. Kennedy Miller, Lindale 15.32; 2. Michelle Lewis, Brownsboro 15.54; 3. Kyndal Thurmon, Lindale 15.91; 4. Fallon Parker, Liberty-Eylau 16.20.

300 hurdles: 1. Kyndal Thurmon, Lindale 45.45; 2. Shamyia Holt, Paris 48.20; 3. Kennedy Miller, Lindale 48.68; 4. Kendal Woods, Mabank 48.81.

Field Events

Long jump: 1. Khayla Garrett, Brownsboro 18-0.75; 2. Peyton Goodson, Canton, 17-8.25; 3. Ava Hopson, Van 16-9.5; 4. Jasmine Franklin, Paris 16-3.75.

Shot put: 1. Madysen Gilbert, Sulphur Springs 34-9.5; Amariah Coleman, Paris 33-5.5; 3. Kaniya Pierce, Lindale 32-1.5; 4. Demaria Lydia, Pittsburg 31-8.25.

Discus: 1. Allison Rickman, Canton 110-5; 2. Ella Hutchens, Lindale 109-8.5; 3. Trinity Chapman, Van 104-4.5; 4. Ja’kia Ray, Liberty-Eylau 103-1.5.

Triple jump: 1. Roselyn Spencer, North Lamar 36-11.5; 2. Alexa Lane, North Lamar 36-2.75; 3. Shalom Ezihe, Pleasant Grove 35-10.75; 4. Khyra Garrett, Brownsboro 35-3.75.

High jump: 1. Roselyn Spencer, North Lamar 5-2; 2. Kendal Woods, Mabank 5-2; 3. Khyra Garrett, Brownsboro 5-2; 4. Chloe Ward, Liberty-Eylau 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Jaicee Jasmer, Sulphur Springs 11-0; 2. Kelsey Jackson, North Lamar 11-0; 3. Tatum Reynolds, Pittsburg 9-6; 4. Kimber Holly, Canton 9-6.



Source link

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours