Men’s Track and Field Completes Two Events in Three Days; Celebrates Seniors



ST. LOUIS, Mo. – The Washington University in St. Louis men’s and field team concluded a busy weekend on the , hosting two events over a three-day span, Thursday-Saturday, March 28-30. The Bears hosted the annual Distance Carnival and the WashU Invite.


WashU won the WashU Invite with four event victories, racking up 166.5 points.


The Bears competed alongside Division I, Division II, Division III, JUCO, and NAIA opponents.


Distance Carnival Top Finishers (Thursday-Friday):


800 Meters:

  • Senior William Houser took fifth in the 800 meter with a time of 1:51.76
  • Senior Will Dehmler (1:52.42) earned eighth, while first year William Frohling (1:52.48) finished in ninth
  • Senior Jackson Cox crossed the finish line with a time of 1:53.85 to grab 15th 

1,500 Meters:

5,000 Meters:

  • Senior Cullpen Capuano registered a 14th-place finish with a time of 14:12.02
  • Sophomore Conor Daly (14:44.83) hauled in 31st, while graduate student Alexander Evans (14:45.18) recorded 32nd

10,000 Meters:


Saturday’s Top Finishers (WashU Invite):


100 Meters:

  • Sophomore Samuel Pan registered 15th with a time of 11.18

200 Meters:

  • Pan posted a mark of 22.34, which was good for fifth
  • Senior Alex Djetto (22.35) tied for sixth, while Gardner (22.35) tied for sixth with Djetto
  • Junior Elvin Binagi claimed 13th with a time of 22.91

400 Meters:

  • Frohling raced to a time of 49.24 to take runner-up
  • Sidamon-Eristoff (50.27), Dehmler (50.35), Cox (50.49), and Gardner (50.59) took third-sixth, respectively
  • Junior Loucas Xenakis grabbed 10th with a mark of 52.34
  • Sophomore Carson Page placed 13th with a time of 52.79

800 Meters:

1,500 Meters:

110 Meter Hurdles:

  • Xenakis hauled in sixth with a time of 16.38

400 Meter Hurdles:

  • Senior Grant Lane grabbed third with a time of 56.74

3,000 Meter Steeplechase:

4 x 100 Relay:

  • WashU’s relay team of Pan, Djetto, Gardner, and Binagi recorded a time of 42.21 to take second

4 x 400 Relay:

  • The relay team of Djetto, Cox, Sidamon-Eristoff, and Frohling welcomed the win as the team produced a mark of 3:17.40
  • WashU’s team of Binagi, Corbett, Houser, and Dehmler (3:21.13) hauled in second

High Jump:

  • Sophomore Jalen Dural spun a victory in the high jump with his leap of 2.01m
  • Sophomore Elu Goldman (1.80m) tied for fifth

Pole Vault:

  • Senior Tommaso Maiocco cleared the 4.70m bar to take second
  • Sophomore Hayden Kunkel (4.45m) took third, while Xenakis (4.10m) placed fourth

Triple Jump:

  • Dural recorded second with a jump of 13.40m
  • First year Nathan Scherer Jr. Secured third with a distance of 13.27m
  • Graduate student Matt Joachim generated a jump of 12.79m, good for fifth

Shot Put:

  • Senior Seif Elkhashab hauled in fourth with a heave of 13.03m
  • Senior Tom Peters posted a mark of 12.35m to take sixth

Discus Throw:

  • Elkhashab grabbed runner-up with a throw of 39.87m
  • Peters placed ninth with his distance of 34.77m

Javelin:

  • Lane took third in the javelin with his mark of 47.43m
  • Peters (32.36m) took 12th


NCAA Division III Top-10 Marks (2024 Season):


800 Meters:

4 x 400 Relay:

  • Djetto, Cox, Sidamon-Eristoff, Frohlin – 8th – 3:17.40 – WashU Invite

High Jump:


WashU All-Time Top-10 Marks from Thursday- Saturday:


800 Meters:

5,000 Meters:

High Jump:

The Bears will next travel to Illinois College, Saturday, April 6 to compete in IC’s True Blue Open. The women’s hammer throw and women’s long jump will kick off the meet at 11 a.m



Source link

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours