MHS track and field takes 1st, 2nd in Junction City | Sports


The Manhattan High and field teams competed at Junction City on Thursday and came away with a first-place finish overall for the boys and a second-place finish for the girls.

The MHS boys had 13 individual first-place finishes, led by a school-record-breaking vault from Eli Strawn of 14 feet, 2 inches. The jump topped Jarrett Meek’s 1988 record of 14 feet, 1 inch.

Jonathan Wille took second (13 feet, 6 inches).

The relay teams excelled for the Indians including the 4×100 relay team of Charles Morgan, Sam Molt, JJ Dunnigan and Jaydin Hudley who finished first with a time of 43.49, the 4×400 relay team of Morgan, Crayton Rauch, Zach O’Haver and Cooper Strum finished who first with a time of 3:31.75 and the 4×800 team of Strum, Lucas Holdren, Brayden Merrill and Brody Vest who finished on top with a time of 8:32.95.

Rauch turned in two other first-place finishes, including the 100-meter dash (10.92) and the 200 (22.9) while finishing second in the long jump (22 feet, 8 inches).

Holdren took first in the 1600 (4:39.96) and the 3200 (9.53.93), while Strum took first in the 800 (2:02.68).

Molt won the javelin with a throw of 176 feet, 6 inches, while Jarett Johnson won the shot put (45 feet, 2.75 inches) and Jerrell Weston won the discus (135 feet, 9 inches). Jacob Barnes took second in shot put (44 feet, 7 inches).

Aaron Newcomer won the high jump (6 feet, 6 inches) while Vincent Malone finished right behind in second place (6 feet, 4 inches).

Brady Durtschi finished third in the triple jump with a bound of 41 feet, 2 inches.

Tayden Manwarren took second in both the 110-meter hurdles (17.42) and the 300-meter hurdles (44.3), while O’Haver finished second in the 400.

On the girls side, Hanna Pellant walked away with four gold medals, individually winning the 100, 200 and long jump while helping the 4×100 team of Aylani Barron, Sarah Oberreuter, Harli Omli and herself take first.

The 4×400 team of Ashlyn Dobson, Anna Jackson, Talia Tindall and Ainsley Stitt finished third (4:35.02), and the 4×800 team of Madalyn Fobes, Haley Henningson, Rebekah Pickering and Tindall (10:39.9) also took third.

Omli finished second in the 200 (25.77), while Barron took second in the 100-meter hurdles 18.03.

Abigail Gruber finished third in the discus, along with Oberreuter in the 100 (13.27), and Pickering in the 3200 (12:16).

Up next, Manhattan High will travel to Olathe North on Friday.

MANHATTAN HIGH

BOYS RESULTS

100-meter dash: 1. Rauch 10.92, 3. Dunnigan 11.20, 6. Morgan 11.34.

200-meter dash: 1. Rauch 22.90.

400-meter dash: 2. O’Haver 52.42.

800-meter : 1. Strum 2:02.68.

1,600-meter : 1. Holdren 4:39.96; 8. Mazin 4:59.95.

3,200-meter :1. Holdren 9:53.93, 4. Wesch 10:37.77, 8. Swanson 11:28.39.

110-meter hurdles: 2. Manwarren 17.42.

300-meter hurdles 2. Manwarren 44.30.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Manhattan 43.49.

4×400-meter relay: 1. Manhattan 3:31.75.

4×800-meter relay: 1. Manhattan 8:32.95.

High jump: 1. Aaron Newcomer 6 feet, 6 inches; 2. Malone 6 feet, 4 inches, 5. Asher Newcomer 5 feet, 8 inches.

Long jump: 2. Rauch 22 feet, 8 inches, 5. Pecunia 20 feet, 3 inches, 6. Davis 20 feet, 2 inches.

Triple jump: 3. Durtschi 41 feet, 2 inches, 5. Amos 38 feet, 11 inches, 7. Savage 38 feet, 10 inches.

Pole vault: 1. Strawn 14 feet, 2 inches; 2. Wille 13 feet, 6 inches, 6. Medaris 8 feet, 6 inches.

Discus: 1. Weston 135 feet, 9 inches.

Javelin: 1. Molt 176 feet, 6 inches, 6. Murph 120 feet, 11 inches, 8. Moran 119 feet, 6 inches.

Shot put: 1. Johnson 45 feet, 2.75 inches, 2. Barnes 44 feet, 7 inches, 6. 41 feet, 11.25 inches. .

GIRLS RESULTS

100-meter dash: 1. Pellant 12.11, 3. Oberreuter 13.27.

200-meter dash: 1. Pellant 25.74, 2. Omli 25.77.

800-meter run: 7. Henningson 2:41.08.

3,200-meter run: 3. Pickering 12:16, 8. Phillips 14:11.17.

100-meter hurdles: 2. Barron 18.03.

300-meter hurdles: 5. Barron 55.02.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Manhattan 48.63.

4×400-meter relay: 3. Manhattan 4:35.02

4×800-meter relay: 2. Manhattan 10:39.9.

High jump: 7. Kratochvil 4 feet, 10 inches.

Long jump: 1. Pellant 19 feet, 5 inches.

Triple jump: 5. Ingram 32 feet, 7.5 inches.

Discus: 3. Gruber 111 feet, 7 inches; 5. Hall 106 feet.

Javelin: 4. Gruber 104 feet, 2 inches.

Shot put: 1. Hall 39 feet, 7.75 inches, 6. Gruber 33 feet, 3.5 inches.



Source link

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours