Prep Track and Field: Linn Quad


LINN — The Calvary Lutheran Lions and the Linn Lady Wildcats won team titles Thursday in the Linn Quad, which also featured teams from Lighthouse Prep and Eugene.

The Calvary Lutheran boys won five events and finished atop the team standings with 67 points.

Jaxson Jobe and Beau Blaise were double-winners, leading the Lions. Jobe won the boys 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, while Blaise took first in the shot put and the discus.

Landon Vandegriffe added a win in the 200-meter dash for the Calvary Lutheran boys.

The Calvary Lutheran girls won four events. Sydney Morris was a double-winner for the Lady Lions, winning the discus by more than 40 feet and the shot put by nearly nine feet.

Mikayla Yutzy placed first in the girls 300-meter hurdles and Maddy Sprengel won the 3,200 for the Lady Lions’ other wins.

The Linn girls had five event wins, finishing first in the girls team standings with 79 points.

Paige Loethen was a double-winner in individual events, taking first in the 800-meter and the 1,600. She also ran on Linn’s first-place 4×400-meter relay, along with Zoe Werdehausen, Kylie Messenger and Hope Wolfe.

Wolfe added a win in the 400-meter dash and Vidella Loughridge placed first in the javelin for the Lady Wildcats.

For the Linn boys, Cody Heckman was a triple-winner, leading the Wildcats with first-place finishes in the 100-meter dash, the 400 and the long jump.

Joshua Worley won the javelin for Linn and also ran on the Wildcats’ first-place 4×100-meter relay, along with Kahne Brandt, Joseph Brandt and Thomas Scheulen.

Lighthouse Prep combined to win nine events Thursday.

Iliana McLaughlin was a triple-winner for the Lady Eagles, taking individual titles in the girls 100 and 200. She also ran on the winning 4×200-meter relay, along with Matty Dickneite, Abby Dumsday and Livie Propst.

Lighthouse Prep also won three girls field events: Dickneite in the triple jump, Madeline Hutchison in the long jump and Abby Dumsday in the high jump.

Jonah Taggart accounted for all three wins for the Lighthouse Prep boys. He won individual events in the 300 hurdles and the triple jump, and he also ran on the winning 4×400 relay team with Max Hoselton, Jordan Little and Grant King.

Eugene totaled three event victories at the meet. Nolan Schulte won the boys 800, Gabe Kincaid won the boys high jump and Allionna Hugen won the girls 100-meter hurdles.

Here are the team scores and top-five finishers from Thursday’s Quad:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Calvary Lutheran (CL), 67; 2. Linn (L), 58; 3. Lighthouse Prep (LP), 49; 4. Eugene (E), 32.

100-meter dash: 1. Cody Heckman (L), 12.37; 2. Max Hoselton (LP), 12.61; 3. Adam Berck (CL), 13.40; 4. Gabe Kincaid (E), 13.72; 5. Joseph Brandt (L), 13.77.

1,600-meter : 1. Jaxson Jobe (CL), 5:06.59; 2. Seth Hobratschk (CL), 5:49.62; 3. Zach Ernst (E), 5:52.13; 4. Grant King (LP), 5:58.22; 5. Nolan Schulte (E), 6:09.99.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Linn (Kahne Brandt, Joseph Brandt, Joshua Worley, Thomas Scheulen), 52.80.

400-meter dash:1. Cody Heckman (L), 1:00.66; 2. Jobe Taggart (LP), 1:007.30; 3. Nathan House (CL), 1:11.16.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Jonah Taggart (LP), 49.06; 2. Jordan Little (LP), 55.46; 3. Reid Baker (L), 1:01.68.

800-meter :1. Nolan Schulte (E), 2:34.96; 2. Grant King (LP), 2:41.46; 3. Seth Hobratschk (CL), 2:46.27; 4. Jobe Taggart (LP), 2:49.06.

200-meter dash: 1. Landon Vandegriffe (CL), 25.15; 2. Max Hoselton (LP), 25.32; 3. Thomas Scheulen (L), 26.82; 4. Gabe Kincaid (E), 28.15; 5. Kahne Brandt (L), 28.57.

3,200-meter run:1. Jaxson Jobe (CL), 11:50.46; 2. Zach Ernst (E), 13:09.69.

4×400-meter relay:1. Lighthouse Prep (Jonah Taggart, Max Hoselton, Jordan Little, Grant King), 4:13.0009; 2. Linn (Reid Baker, Kahne Brandt, Cody Heckman, Thomas Scheulen), 4:17.70.

High jump: 1. Gabe Kincaid (E), 5-5; 2. Jonah Taggart (LP), 5-1.75; 3. Jordan Little (LP), 5-0.5.

Long jump: 1. Cody Heckman (L), 18-8.75; 2. Gage Pavely (CL), 16-4.75; 3. Landon Vandegriffe (CL), 15-11; 4. Kahne Brandt (L), 15-2.75; 5. Adam Berck (CL), 14-9.

Triple jump: 1. Jonah Taggart (LP), 35-2.75; 2. Gage Pavely (CL), 34-3; 3. Zach Ernst (E), 31-1.5; 4. Thomas Scheulen (L), 29-8.25.

Shot put:1. Beau Blaise (CL), 30-1.75; 2. Noah Latta (E), 26-9.5; 3. Connor Knoll (L), 25-7.5; 4. Xavier Knoll (L), 23-8.25.

Discus: 1. Beau Blaise (CL), 84-9.75; 2. Joseph Brandt (L), 66-1.75; 3. Jaden Sutcliffe (CL), 63-3.75; 4. Nathan House (CL), 62-6.75; 5. Noah Latta (E), 61-1.

Javelin: 1. Joshua Worley (L), 94-8.5; 2. Jaden Sutcliffe (CL), 94-7.75; 3. Joseph Brandt (L), 90-3; 4. Beau Blaise (CL), 89-1.25; 5. Nathan House (CL), 68-4.75.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Linn (L), 79; 2. Lighthouse Prep (LP), 63; 3. Calvary Lutheran (CL), 60; 4. Eugene (E), 10.

100-meter hurdles:1. Allionna Hugen (E), 23.32.

100-meter dash: 1. Iliana McLaughlin (LP), 14.26; 2. Zoe Werdehausen (L), 14.44; 3. Isabella Larkins (CL), 15.63; 4. Tiauna Friend (L), 16.20; 5. Kendall Brooks (CL), 16.47.

4×200-meter relay:1. Lighthouse Prep (Matty Dickneite, Abby Dumsday, Livie Propst, Iliana McLaughlin), 2:06.28; 2. Calvary Lutheran (Mikayla Yutzy, Isabella Larkins, Kendall Brooks, Alayna Sprengel), 2:08.45.

1,600-meter run: 1. Paige Loethen (L), 6:16.95; 2. Maddy Sprengel (CL), 6:24.78; 3. Tia Bethards (LP), 6:39.86; 4. Ramsie Tschappler (L), 6:49.96.

400-meter dash:1. Hope Wolfe (L), 1:14.78; 2. Kylie Messenger (L), 1:17.38.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Mikayla Yutzy (CL), 56.36; 2. Madeline Hutchison (LP)), 58.13; 3. Matty Dickneite (LP), 1:01.33.

800-meter run: 1. Paige Loethen (L), 2:49.51; 2. Ramsie Tschappler (CL), 2:58.18; 3. Alayna Sprengel (CL), 2:58.18; 4. Kylie Messenger (L), 3:00.03; 5. Madeline Hutchison (LP), 3:06.90.

200-meter dash: 1. Iliana McLaughlin (LP), 29.14; 2. Zoe Werdehausen (L), 31.00; 3 Kendall Brooks (CL), 32.00; 4. Isabella Larkins (CL), 32.83; 5. Tiauna Friend (L), 34.00.

3,200-meter run: 1. Maddy Sprengel (CL), 14:35.11; 2. Tia Bethards (LP), 15:31.57; 3. Emerson Bowser (L), 17:14.99.

4×400-meter relay: 1. Linn (Zoe Werdehausen, Kylie Messenger, Hope Wolfe, Paige Loethen), 4:53.90; 2. Lighthouse Prep (Iliana McLaughlin, Madeline Hutchison, Abby Dumsday, Tia Bethards), 4:57.42.

High jump: 1. Abby Dumsday (LP), 4-2.75; 2. Livie Propst (LP), 3-10.75.

Long jump: 1. Madeline Hutchison (LP), 13-7; 2. Mikayla Yutzy (CL), 13-6.5; 3. Allionna Hugen (E), 13-0.25; 4. Zoe Werdehausen (L), 12-6; 5. Abby Dumsday (LP), 12-2.

Triple jump:1. Matty Dickneite (LP), 27-9.5; 2. Mikayla Yutzy (CL), 27-1.5; 3. Ramsie Tschappler (L), 26-5.25; 4. Livie Propst (LP), 25-11.75; 5. Allionna Hugen (E), 24-1.

Shot put:1. Sydney Morris (CL), 37-11.75; 2. Sydney Volmert (CL), 29-0; 3. Courtney Wood (L), 22-9.25; 4. Vidella Loughridge (L), 21-3.5; 5. Natasha Jewell (L), 20-10.75.

Discus: 1. Sydney Morris (CL), 117-6.5; 2. Sydney Volmert (CL), 74-10.75; 3. Courtney Wood (L), 74-6.75; 4. Vidella Loughridge (L), 72-4.75; 5. Livie Propst (LP), 64-4.5.

Javelin:1. Vidella Loughridge (L), 66-7.25; 2. Courtney Wood (L), 55-5.75; 3. Natasha Jewell (L), 41-11.5.



Source link

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours