Sentinels open track and field season on strong note | Sports


TICONDEROGA — It was a good day to be a member of the Sentinel team as they would go on to sweep Plattsburgh and Seton Catholic, Tuesday.

The girls side had an extra bit of excitement as Ti barely edged the Knights, 59-57.

It was so close in fact that Seton Catholic won more events with six wins. Ti finished with wins in five events.

Sentinels Madeline Lender and Avery Blanchard paced the team with multiple wins.

Lender took home wins in the 100 and 400 hurdles. Blanchard carried the distance, winning the 1500 and 3000.

Plattsburgh’s Winisha Steele-Michael continues to show she’s dominant in the sprints, as she took home the win in both the 100 and 200.

“Seton and Ticonderoga had a close competition with the Sentinels pulling forward by 2 points for the win,” Ti’s head coach Nancy Rich said. “Madeline Lender and Avery Blanchard led the girls with multiple wins for the Lady Sentinels in their season opener.”

There was little doubt when it came to the boys side, as Ticonderoga won eight events.

The Sentinels were led by Brady Leerkes and Garrett Beebe who won multiple events.

Leerkes captured the long jump at 17’4”, and was also part of the 4×100 and 4×400 teams that helped lead Ti to a sweep in the relays.

Like Blanchard, Beebe took home the wins in the long distance runs, winning both the 1600 and 3200 at 4:55.3 and 11:02, respectively. Beebe also was part of the 4×800 relay team as he led off.

Aiden Pearl and Michael Riccardelli were double winners for Seton.

Pearl won the 200 and 400, while Riccardelli won both the discus and shot put.

“The sun was shining today in Ticonderoga for our season opener competition with Seton and Plattsburgh,” Rich said. “The Sentinel boys started the season with double wins over Seton and PHS. “

“Senior, Garrett Beebe, led the Sentinels with three wins.”

BOYS

Ticonderoga 82, Plattsburgh 27

Ticonderoga 85, Seton Catholic 23

4×800- Ti (Beebe, Porter, Moore, Facteau), 10:13

100 dash- DeJesus, PHS, 12:44

1600- Beebe, Ti, 4:55.3

4×100- Ti (Leerkes, Mosier, Michalak, Kleeman), 52.3

400- Pearl, SC, 53.7

400 hurdles- Porter, Ti, 1:24

800- Frakes, PHS, 2:20

200- Pearl, SC, 26.6

3200- Beebe, Ti, 11:02

4×400- Ti (Leerkes, Michalak, Porter, Moore), 4:21

Long Jump- Leerkes, Ti, 17’4”

Triple Jump- Bennett, Ti, 29’11”

Shot Put- Riccardelli, SC, 30’1”

Discus- Riccardelli, SC, 105’4”

GIRLS

Ticonderoga 59, Seton Catholic 57

Ticonderoga 82, Plattsburgh 54

4×800- SC (Speigel, Trombley, Pearl, Laz), 11:01

100 hurdles- Lender, Ti, 19:94

100 dash- Steele-Michael, PHS, 12.22

1500- Blanchard, Ti, 5:18.6

4×100- Seton Catholic, 56.7

400- Pearl, SC, 70.4

400 hurdles- Lender, Ti, 1:32

800- Speigel, SC, 2:57.5

200- Steele-Michael, PHS, 26.8

3,000- Blanchard, Ti, 11:43

4×400- Ti (Porter, Sutphen, Hayes, Lender), 5:14

Long Jump- Kennedy, SC, 12’7”

Triple Jump- Mast, SC, 28’4”

Shot Put- Kennedy, PHS, 23.2

Discuss- Baisi, PHS, 61’8”



Source link

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours