Spring sports preview: Solid core of returners boost SHS track and field roster


A Sequim High program that placed both of its teams in the top 20 at state last year will be missing some key athletes from last year’s postseason but gaining an influx of promising newcomers.

Brad Moore, now in his 29th season as head coach of the Wolves, has more than 40 tracksters — 24 boys and 19 girls — gearing up for the season.

“We’ve got some really good kids who will do quite well.”

On the girls’ side, making their return are a trio of 2023 state qualifiers. Junior Ivy Barrett, competing in her first state meet in 2023, placed second in the 400 meters (59.43), missing a state title by a third of a second, while senior teammate Kaitlyn Bloomenrader raced to 11th place in the 400-meter race and 13th in the 800.

The pair also teamed up to help Sequim’s 4×200 (sixth) and 4×400 (10th) earn strong finishes at the state meet.

Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Sean Southard breaks from the start of the 400-meter race at the class 2A state meet in 2023.Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Sean Southard breaks from the start of the 400-meter race at the class 2A state meet in 2023.

Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Sean Southard breaks from the start of the 400-meter race at the class 2A state meet in 2023.

Freshman Ahrya Klinger also qualified for the state finals, placing 15th in the pole vault.

Moore expects strong seasons from Barrett and Bloomenrader, as well as a big leap from Klinger as she becomes more confident in the pole vault.

Bolstering the running corps are Dawn Hulstedt, a cross country state qualifier in 2023, and Birdie Pyeatt.

Not returning for the Wolves is senior Jolene Vaara, who placed second at state in both long jump and high jump, as well as aiding the 4×200 and 4×400 relays.

Helping make up for her loss is the influx of freshman Clare Turella, who cleared 5-2 in the high jump as an eight-grader, and her all-around sister Libby.

Junior Lilly Despain is back in the hurdles and looks to be over an injury that nagged her in 2023, Moore said, while sophomore Laila Sundin returns in the pole vault with a personal best 7-6 mark from last season.

Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Ivy Barrett races to a second place finish in the 400-meter race at the class 2A state meet in 2023.Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Ivy Barrett races to a second place finish in the 400-meter race at the class 2A state meet in 2023.

Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Ivy Barrett races to a second place finish in the 400-meter race at the class 2A state meet in 2023.

The boys will be missing a couple of key figures from their 2023 season: graduated is Mirek Skov, who placed second in the pole vault at the state meet, while Andrew Brown — who placed seventh in the high jump and top-12 in both hurdles races at the stat3e 2A finals — is also gone after his family moved from the area.

The Wolves have a strong contingent coming back on the boys side, however, Moore noted — particularly in his coaching area of expertise: the pole vault. Brody Anderson, a state qualifier in 2023, and fellow senior Ari Skov, Mirek’s brother who posted a 12-2 personal best last season, are back, along with another senior, Cayden Beauregard, whom Moore said made key progress at the end of last season and should post big marks this spring.

Leading the charge on the is senior Colby Ellefson, fresh off a record-setting boys season. Hampered by injuries in previous seasons, Ellefson looks healthy early on, Moore said: “we’ll try to keep him that way.”

Also back is junior Sean Southard, a state qualifier in the 1,600-meter race (he placed 16th) and senior veteran Owen Tjemsland. Freshmen Reid Randall and Bowen Zhu bolster the Sequim boys’ running contingent.

Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Brody Anderson competes at the class 2A state meet in 2023.Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Brody Anderson competes at the class 2A state meet in 2023.

Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Brody Anderson competes at the class 2A state meet in 2023.

Moore said in terms of league meets Sequim should be competitive, with North Kitsap likely remaining the top team of the league.

This year’s includes a special addition: the Issaquah Icebreak Invite on March 23. Former Wolves standout Mike Cobb coaches at Issaquah.

“Like every year,” Moore said, “we’ll work with the kids we have and try to get them to improve.”

Sequim opened the season on March 9 at the Logan Relays on Bainbridge Island.

The Wolves open the Olympic League season on March 21 at Bremerton.

Because the SHS track is in disrepair, the Wolves will once again not be able to host a home meet in .

Spring preview: Track & field

Head coach: Brad Moore (29th season)

2023 record:Boys — 3-7 in Olympic League, fourth place at Olympic League meet, ninth at West Central District meet, 17th (tied) at state 2A meet. Girls — 5-5 in Olympic League, fourth place at league meet; third at districts; 10th (tied) at state

Returners: Boys — Colby Ellefson (sr.), Hunter Halverson (sr.), William Hughes (sr.), Brody Andersen (sr.), Cayden Beauregard (sr.), Ari Skov (sr.), Owen Tjemsland (sr.), Sean Southard (jr.), Malachi Byrne (so.), Cooper Farley (so.), Abraham Herrera (so.), Dean Spaulding (so.). Girls — Kaitlyn Bloomenrader (sr.), Ivy Barrett (jr.), Dawn Hulstedt (jr.), Lilly Despain (jr.), Aspen Goldner (jr.), Ahrya Klinger (so.), Laila Sundin (so.)

Newcomers:Boys — Hunter Hagedorn (sr.), James Smith (sr.), Tom Laschet (jr.), Jackson Hines (so.), Cooper Sharpe (so.), Julian Broadfoot (fr.), Reid Randall (fr.), Adrian Osborne (fr.), Bowen Zhu (fr.), Jasper Flath (NA), Matthias Hagedorn (NA), Gavin Tupper (NA). Girls — Yuri Hayashi (jr.), Libby Turella (jr.), Shalom Eaton (so.), Olive Bridge (fr.), Lexi Greenleaf (fr.), Birdie Pyeatt (fr.), Sophia Rhymes (fr.), Madisyn Salazar (fr.), Ava Shinkle (fr.), Bailey Stein (fr.), Lily Tjemsland (fr.), Clare Turella (fr.)

Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Ivy Barrett races to a second place finish in the 400-meter race at the class 2A state meet in 2023.Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Ivy Barrett races to a second place finish in the 400-meter race at the class 2A state meet in 2023.

Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell / Sequim’s Ivy Barrett races to a second place finish in the 400-meter race at the class 2A state meet in 2023.





Source link

Related Posts

2024 DIII outdoor track & field championship: day three full replay

Women’s Track & Field (O) May 25, 2024 2024 DIII outdoor track & field championship: day three full replay May 25, 2024 Watch the full event replay from day three…

Track & Field Returns From NCAA’s With 11 All-Americans

Story Links Myrtle Beach, S.C. – The Colby Track & Field teams returned from their trip to the NCAA Division III Championships earning All-American…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Missed

2024 DIII outdoor track & field championship: day three full replay

2024 DIII outdoor track & field championship: day three full replay

Track & Field Returns From NCAA’s With 11 All-Americans

Track & Field Returns From NCAA’s With 11 All-Americans

Prep track and field, day 3: More medals for Edmonds School District athletes

Prep track and field, day 3: More medals for Edmonds School District athletes

Diamond League Rabat/Marrakech 2024. Men’s 100m

Diamond League Rabat/Marrakech 2024. Men’s 100m

Saturday’s Prep Roundup: Anacortes wins boys’ team track and field title | Local News

Saturday’s Prep Roundup: Anacortes wins boys’ team track and field title | Local News

Manheim Township adds another unified state track and field championship | High School Track and Field

Manheim Township adds another unified state track and field championship | High School Track and Field