TRACK AND FIELD: SHS boys win Arab Invitational championship | Sports


Scottsboro posted a team score of 153.5, finishing 37 points in front of runner-up Fort Payne. Arab (89), Brooks (83) and Mae Jemison (65) rounded out the top-five.

The Wildcats got five event victories in the varsity boys division. Samford signee Stephen Jones won the 800-meter (1:56.93) and the 3200 (10:02.36) while Xavier McCamey won the 400-meter dash (53.35 seconds), Quincie Franklin won the high jump (6 feet, 4 inches) and Taygan Harris won the shot put (49-6). Franklin is the third different Scottsboro jumper, joining Devon Walker and Jameson Gray, to win the high jump at a meet this season.

In the varsity girls division, Scottsboro finished fourth with a team score of 74 points. Fort Payne (137) took the top spot while Arab (85) was second and Jasper third (84).

UAH signee Caroline Sanders won pair of events, taking the top spot in the 100-meter dash (12.26) and the long jump (20-3.5).

Here are the results for Scottsboro athletes:

GIRLS

100-meter dash

1. Caroline Sanders (12.26)

200-meter dash

3. Mia Martin (27.39)

400-meter dash

2. Mia Martin (1:00.15)

9. Alice Merck (1:06.98)

14. Caroline Dawson (1:08.91)

21. Maria Cantero Diaz (1:10.85)

800-meter

6. Smith Bradford (2:35.25)

1600-meter

3. Ally Campbell (5:29.89)

4. Banks Bradford (5:31.59)

3200-meter run

4. Reese Avenel (12:38.62)

100-meter hurdles

6. Izzy Nelson (17.31)

12. Bailey Hixon (18.80)

17. Rebekah Jones (19.43)

18. Natalie Mir (19.64)

300-meter hurdles

10. Izzy Nelson (52.16)

15. Rebekah Jones (53.33)

17. Bailey Hixon (55.30)

4×400-meter relay

3. Draeia Prater, Izzy Nelson, Banks Bradford, Mia Martin (4:17.75)

7. Alice Merck, Terrionna

Austin, Caroline Dawson,

Smith Bradford (4:30.39)

High Jump

2. Caroline Sanders (5-2

10. Lilyan Hardman (4-6)

17. Laila King (4-4)

Long Jump

1. Caroline Sanders (20-3.5)

10. Laila King (15-4)

15. Terrionna Austin (14-9)

16. Annslie Benson (14-9)

Triple Jump

9. Laila King (31-5)

18. Annslie Benson (28-3)

Pole Vault

9. Abigail Shelton (8-0)

10. Tatum Shelton (8-0)

Javelin

6. Caroline Dawson (96-4)

24. Marlee Tolliver (74-2)

BOYS

100-meter dash

3. Jake Benson (11.29)

200-meter dash

2. Jake Benson (23.29)

12. Roland Moser (24.65)

400-meter dash

1. Xavier McCamey (53.35)

8. Landon Gray (56.73)

12. Eli Whitmire (57.11)

18. Caleb Johnson (58.38)

42. Jake Morr (1:05.00)

800-meter run

1. Stephen Jones (1:56.93)

2. Hamilton Richardson (1:59.71)

11. Will Paradise (2:07.92)

12. River Green (2:09.82)

1600-meter run

8. Ryder Linville (4:51.88)

11. Brady Strickland (5:01.27)

12. Keyton Allen (5:02.02)

13. Luke Barber (5:02.75)

14. Andrew Barber (5:05.95)

16. Jace Kennedy (5:07.92)

3200-meter run

1. Stephen Jones (10:02.36)

3. Carter Hodges (10:23.89)

4. Keyton Allen (10:24.03)

110-meter hurdles

2. Tyler Shelton (16.33)

7. Antonio Brocks (18.71)

300-meter hurdles

3. Tyler Shelton (43.27)

8. Antonio Brocks (45.89)

10. Craft Sanders (47.17)

4×400-meter relay

2. Roland Moser, Hamilton Richardson, Xavier McCamey, Jake Benson (3:33.70)

High Jump

1. Quincie Franklin (6-4)

2. Devon Walker (6-0)

4. Jameson Gray (5-10)

4. Nathaniel Swafford (5-10)

Long Jump

6. Landon Gray (19-10.5)

Triple Jump

5. Devon Walker (40-6)

10. Tyler Shelton (37-5)

12. Jake Jones (36-2)

Pole Vault

2. Craft Sanders (13-0)

Discus

2. Jake Jones (139-6)

5. Trip Nelson (130-0)

25. Aaron Bearden (100-7)

26. Griffin Webb (99-10)

30. Keaton Whitaker (91-1)

Javelin

15. Tucker Gentle (110-7)

20. Griffin Webb (96-3)

28. Taygan Harris (86-0)

29. Keaton Whitaker (85-9)

30. Luke Wallingsford (80-3)

Shot Put

1. Taygan Harris (49-6)

3. Austin Burger (47-2)

13. Lawson Talley (39-2)

18. Johnathan Tolliver (37-5)

27. JoJo Mashburn (33-10)

38. Aaron Bearden (30-6)

39. Luke Wallingsford (30-1)

41. Griffin Webb (29-7)

42. Holder Benson (29-5)



Source link

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours