Williamsport steals the show at PHAC Championships in track and field | News, Sports, Jobs



This year’s rendition of the PHAC League Championships produced plenty of exciting races, with area athletes being a large part of that. Williamsport headlined the event, with the girls taking first and the boys taking second.

Williamsport senior Anyae Grissom and freshman Madeline Sanders earned PHAC titles in the 100 hurdles and 3,200, respectively. Grissom posted a 15.26, while also placing fourth in the 300 hurdles with a 47.62, and Sanders ran a new personal best of 11:15.16, dropping almost 20 seconds before rounding out her performance by taking fifth in the 1,600 with a 5:21.45.

Sophomore Isabelle Morrow made it three titles for the Millionaires, claiming PHAC gold in the high jump with a 5-foot height to go along with a fourth place showing and PR in the triple jump (34-2). Senior Najiyah Smith saw considerable success in jumps as well, claiming silver in the high jump behind Morrow with a PR of 5-10 while also placing third and fourth in the triple and .

Williamsport freshman Isabelle Sanders saw two placements as she claimed bronze in the 1,600 with a 5:05.98 and fourth in the 800 with a 2:26.64. With her run in the 1,600, the Millionaire breached new territory in regard to Williamsport history as she broke Kathy Wurster’s previous program record of 5:08.00 which was set in 1988.

Senior Natalia Mills claimed bronze in both the 100 dash (13.10) and (17-0), with fellow senior Elizabeth Shultz adding an additional bronze in the 400 (58.98).

Frreshmen Clara Wade, Aubrey Phillips-Cobb and Geiani Whaley all contributed to the team scoring as well for the Millionaires. Wade set a new PR in the 3,200 with a 12:06.10, where she placed sixth, Aubrey Phillips-Cobb placed sixth in the 300-meter hurdles and Whaley placed seventh in the 400 with a PR of 1:01.24.

The boys saw similar success at Milton on Saturday, finishing second behind Selinsgrove thanks to across-the-board success, particularly in the field.

Though the team didn’t attribute a title today, it did see plenty of silver and bronze.

In the field, junior Umar Starks took second in the with a 22-1 1/4, senior Indigo Koch placed second in pole vault with a PR of 13-6, senior Nariq Burks claimed bronze in javelin with a PR of 187-4, freshman Brayden Ungard set another PR in the high jump with a 5-10 to take third and junior Aiden Everett placed third in the with a mark of 21-1 1/2. Ungard added a fourth-place showing in the (21-0), Everett took sixth in the triple jump (42-4) and Starks finished seventh in the 200 (23.47).

Outside of the field, senior Calder Diakite headlined their track performances with the first sub-15 of his career in the 100-meter hurdles, posting a 14.95 to claim silver.

Fellow senior Niquis Coleman took third in the 300 hurdles with a 40.68 and freshman Connor Hofstrom finished eighth in the 3,200 with a 10:14.26, where he also set a PR.

Montoursville senior Anna Baylor earned a title in discus with a mark of 115-5 and junior Kendall Simms finished as the runner-up in pole vault to help the girls place ninth. Central Mountain senior Lily Hendricks took home multiple titles in the triple (37-0) and long jump (18-1 1/2) while fellow senior Jordan Donahay finished as the runner-up in both the 100 (11.33) and 200 (23.11). And led by titles from Aurora Cieslukowski, who posted a 12-6 PR in the pole vault, and their 3,200 team, the Warrior Run girls placed seventh out of 19 teams.

Milton placed top-six in both girls and boys, with the boys coming four team points away from surpassing Central Columbia for PHAC bronze. Led by senior Charles Wright, who posted titles in the long jump (23-1) and high jump (6-2), along with a second place showing in the 400-meter dash, the boys scored 57 team points.

For the girls, senior Mackenzie Lopez and junior Camron Roush placed twice, with Lopez taking fourth and sixth in the 100 and 300-meter hurdles and Roush taking sixth and eighth in 100 and long jump. and Alexa Carter and Elizabeth Schrock each placed in the high jump, taking third and seventh respectively.

Lewisburg placed similarly to Milton, with the girls taking third and boys seventh.

The girls did most of their damage in track events. Sophomore Baylee Espinosa earned a title in the 1,600 (4:56.21) and silver in the 800 (2:19.58) and fellow sophomore Madison Moyers placed fourth in both the 100 and 200 with runs of 13.09 and 26.76. Juniors Caroline Blakeslee and Alanna Jacob earned silver and bronze in the 400 (58.48) and 3200 (11:32.67) respectively and senior Jenna Binney placed fourth and eighth in the 1600 and 800.

For the boys, junior Jonathan Hess led the way, earning a title in the 1,600 with a PR of 4:15.42, with Kieran Murray and Justin Nolt placing a few spots behind him in fourth and sixth. Jacob Gose placed twice in throws, earning PHAC silver in shot put (51-0) and taking eighth in discus (129-0). Michael Hernandez and Ezra Zook placed fourth and sixth in the pole vault respectively, and Jacob Weis and Haneef Shavers each put forth sixth-place showings in the 200-meter dash and 100-meter hurdles.

Strong showings in relays and continued success from Kylie and Katelyn Temple helped the Hughesville girls place ninth, with each team placing fourth, Kylie Temple finishing third and seventh in the 300 hurdles and 200 dash and Katelyn Temple taking fourth in the 400, setting a PR with a 1:00.56.

Junior Shea McCusker took home two PHAC silvers in the 1,600 (4:23.89) and 800 (1:59.39) to help lead Hughesville to an 11th-place finish, with freshman Wyatt Laubacher placing fourth in the 3,200 (9:54.05) and Tyce Shaner (1,600), Wyatt Gavitt (800) and Brady Morgan (300 hurdles) taking eighth in their respective events to help out as well.

PHAC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS RESULTS

3200: 1. Madeline Sanders, Williamsport, 11:15.16; 2. Victoria Bartholomew, Danville, 11:25.46; 3. Alanna Jacob, Lewisburg, 11:32.67. 4. Shaela Kruskie, Selinsgrove, 11:36.93; 5. Lauren Benfer, Danville, 12:00.53; 6. Clara Wade, Williamsport, 12:06.10; 7. Maya Sak, Lewisburg, 12:07.14; 8. Haley Conner, Southern Columbia, 12:17.09. 3200 : 1. Warrior Run (Natalie Hall, Sienna Dunkleberger, Claire Dufrene, Raygan Lust), 9:35.77; 2. Danville, 9:54.63; 3. Shikellamy, 9:54.79; 4. Hughesville (Elizabeth Wolfe, Sarah Pidcoe, Grace Fortin, Vivian Draper), 10:03.49. 100 hurdles: 1. Anyae Grissom, Williamsport, 15.26; 2. Ava Rebuck, Central Columbia, 15.35; 3. Camryn Pyle, Midd-West, 15.79; 4. Mackenzie Lopez, Milton, 16.00; 5. Alyssa Varias, Selinsgrove, 16.32; 6. Aubrey Phillips-Cobb, Williamsport, 16.33; 7. Abby Parise, Selinsgrove, 16.54; 8. Jayda Tilghman, Mifflinburg, 17.45. 100: 1. Carly Aument, Selinsgrove, 12.47; 2. Jilly Deivert, Shikellamy, 12.57; 3. Natalia Mills, Williamsport, 13.01; 4. Madison Moyers, Lewisburg, 13.09; 5. Lily Persing, Shikellamy, 13.20; 6. Camron Roush, Milton, 13.21; 7. Makenna Fogle, Mifflinburg, 13.39; 8. Makayla Fogle, Mifflinburg, 13.62. 1600: 1. Baylee Espinosa, Lewisburg, 4:56.21; 2. Kate Moncavage, Southern Columbia, 5:00.47; 3. Isabelle Sanders, Williamsport, 5:05.98; 4. Jenna Binney, Lewisburg, 5:17.57; 5. Madeline Sanders, Williamsport, 5:21.45; 6. Shaela Kruskie, Selinsgrove, 5:24.33; 7. Olivia Solomon, Selinsgrove, 5:24.33; 8. Janie Cotner, Danville, 5:27.05. 400 : 1. Shikellamy (Lily Persing, Jilly Deivert, Emma Koontz, Elli Ronk), 48.81; 2. Williamsport (Dajea Batchler, Makayla Cerami, Natalia Mills, Aubrey Phillips Cobb), 49.76; 3. Central Columbia, 50.70; 4. Hughesville (Katelyn Temple, Sierra DeWire, Bryn Derrick, Kylie Temple), 50.93. 400: 1. Elli Ronk, Shikellamy, 57.94; 2. Caroline Blakeslee, Lewisburg, 58.48; 3. Elizabeth Shults, Williamsport, 58.98; 4. Katelyn Temple, Hughesville, 1:00.56; 5. Anna Sick, Jersey Shore, 1:00.60; 6. Haley Bull, Central Columbia, 1:01.12; 7. Geiani Whaley, Williamsport, 1:01.24; 8. Natalie Osborne, Mifflinburg, 1:01.78. 300 hurdles: 1. Camryn Pyle, Midd-West, 45.43; 2. Ava Rebuck, Central Columbia, 46.04; 3. Kylie Temple, Hughesville, 46.42; 4. Anyae Grissom, Williamsport, 47.62; 5. Abby Parise, Selinsgrove, 47.90; 6. Mackenzie Lopez, Milton, 48.50; 7. Carly Harter, Shikellamy, 48.62; 8. Emma Cline, Montoursville, 48.66. 800: 1. Kate Moncavage, Southern Columbia, 2:15.62; 2. Baylee Espinosa, Lewisburg, 2:19.58; 3. Grace Keohane, Central Mountain, 2:24.62; 4. Isabelle Sanders, Williamsport, 2:26.64; 5. Madelyn Blake, Central Columbia, 2:27.36; 6. Lake Dent, Selinsgrove, 2:27.47; 7. Elizabeth Wolfe, Hughesville, 2:27.47; 8. Jenna Binney, Lewisburg, 2:27.51. 200: 1. Carly Aument, Selinsgrove, 25.64; 2. Jilly Deivert, Shikellamy, 26.26; 3. Kendra Stout, Central Columbia, 26.37; 4. Madison Moyers, Lewisburg, 26.76; 5. Natalia Mills, Williamsport, 27.09; 6. Lily Persing, Shikellamy, 27.12; 7. Kylie Temple, Hughesville, 27.19; 8. Anna Sick, Jersey Shore, 27.22. 1600 : 1. Shikellamy (Carly Harter, Elli Ronk, Lily Persing, Jilly Deivert), 4:01.71; 2. Central Columbia, 4:02.83; 3. Warrior Run (Natalie Hall, Claire Dufrene, Callie Ulmer, Raygan Lust), 4:04.73; 4. Hughesville (Sarah Pidcoe, Elizabeth Fortin, Katelyn Temple, Kylie Temple), 4:07.19.

Pole vault: 1. Aurora Cieslukowski, Warrior Run; 12-6; 2. Kendall Simms, Montoursville, 11-0; 3. Aly Bingaman, Shikellamy, 10-6; 4. Sarah Bronowicz, Shikellamy, 10-0; 5. Ava Snyder, Central Columbi…, 9-6; 5. Alivia Ritenour, Warrior Run, 9-6; 7. Abigail Zimmerman, Central Mountain, 9-6; 8. Marissa Mahonski, Montoursville, 9-0. Discus: 1. Anna Baylor, Montoursville, 115-5; 2. Linsey Donlan, Southern Columbia, 114-0; 3. Liv Kopitsky, Mount Carmel, 113-1; 4. Cassandra McGinley, Bloomsburg, 105-7; 5. Mikaela Sullivan, Central Columbia, 103-10; 6. Olivia Spotts, Jersey Shore, 103-2; 7. Brylee Kessler, Shamokin, 99-5; 8. Gianna Steele, LoyalLoyalsock, 97-3. Triple jump: 1. Lily Hendricks, Central Mountain, 37-0; 2. Carly Nye, Shamokin, 35-1; 3. Najiyah Smith, Williamsport, 34-7; 4. Isabelle Morrow, Williamsport, 34-2; 5. Elizabeth Schrock, Milton, 33-8; 6. Layla Lachhab, Lewisburg, 33-6; 7. Abby Pietraski, Loyalsock, 33-0; 8. Jayanah Jones, Milton, 33-0. Shot put: 1. Liv Kopitsky, Mount Carmel, 39-1; 2. Makaela Sullivan, Central Columbia, 37-0; 3. Amara Bieber, Warrior Run, 35-6; 4. Nataliya Mills, 34-9; 5. Linsey Donlan, Southern Columbia, 34-9; 6. Anna Baylor, MTV; 34-7; 7. Nina Steppe, Jersey Shore, 33-10; 8. Nevaeh Katalinas, Mount Carmel, 33-9. High jump: 1. Isabelle Morrow, Williamsport, 5-0; 2. Najiyah Smith, Williamsport, 5-0; 3. Caitlyn Weatherill, Central Columbia, 5-0; 3. Alexa Carter, Milton, 5-0; 5. Emily Chillis, Danville, 4-10; 6. Elizabeth Sheesley, Mifflinburg, 4-10; 7. Emma Bolton, Lewisburg, 4-10; 7. Elizabeth Schrock, Milton, 4-10. Long jump: 1. Lily Hendricks, Central Mountain, 18-1 1/2; 2. Abby Parise, Selinsgrove, 17-5 1/4; 3. Natalia Mills, Williamsport, 17-0; 4. Layla Lachhab, 16-10 3/4; 5. Lauryn Ross, Shikellamy, 16-6; 6. Caitlyn Weatherill, Central Columbia, 16-2 1/2; 7. Najiyah Smith, Williamsport, 15-10 1/2; 8. Camron Roush, Milton, 15-10 1/2.

BOYS RESULTS

3,200: 1. Derick Blair, Selinsgrove, 9:42.39; 2. Adam Gallo, Danville, 9:49.65; 3. Weston Fry, Montoursville, 9:51.98; 4. Wyatt Launcher, Hughesville, 9:54.05; 5. Ryan Bickhart, Milton, 9:56.98; 6. Michael Andretta, Selinsgrove, 10:06.71; 7. Sam Nied, Danville, 10:13.82; 8. Connor Hofstrom, Williamsport, 10:14.26. 1. Selinsgrove (Derick Blair, Evan Eagle, Bobby Kruskie, Jack Kappen); 2. Williamsport (Patrick Nardi, Angelo Cases, Owen Trump, William Pence Kieser); 8:09.31; 3. Shikellamy, 8:23.95; 4. Mount Carmel, 8:29.11. 110 hurdles: 1. Cole Bradley, Central Columbia, 14.77; 2. Calder Diakite, Williamsport, 14.95; 3. Bryant Grof, Mifflinburg, 15.40; 4. Aiden Huntington, Central Columbia, 15.45; 5. Brady Deivert, Selinsgrove, 15.61; 6. Haneef Shavers, Lewisburg, 15.64; 7. Andrew Nguyen, Mount Carmel, 15.75; 8. Danny Marzeski, Southern Columbia, 16.44. 100: 1. Xavier Diaz, Mount Carmel, 11.17, 2. Jordan Donahay, Central Mountain, 11.33; 3. Dillyn Reibsome, Bloomsburg, 11.38; 4. Alex Takach, Williamsport, 11.47; 5. Logan Rodkey, Selinsgrove, 11.52; 6. Noah Walter, Selinsgrove, 11.52; 7. Jacob Weis, Lewisburg, 11.62; 8. Cole Spears, Mount Carmel, 11.63. 1600: 1. Jonathan Hess, Lewisburg, 4:15.42; 2. Shea McCusker, Hughesville, 4:23.89; 3. Ben Hummel, Midd-West, 4:23.94; 4. Kieran Murray, Lewisburg, 4:26.20; 5. Tyler Kerstetter, Shamokin, 4:29.13; 6. Justin Nolt, Lewisburg, 4:30.19; 7. Collin Dreese, Mifflinburg, 4:31.94; 8. Tyce Shaner, Hughesville, 4:33.95. 400 relay: 1. Mount Carmel (Andrew Lukoskie, Colę Spears, Cooper Karycki, Xavier Diaz), 43.09; 2. Selinsgrove, 43.35; 3. Williamsport (Taali Blue, Nathaniel Woods, Alex Takach, Umar Starks), 43.70; 4. Mifflinburg, 44.00. 400: 1. Benny Delbaugh, Shamokin, 49.81; 2. Charles Wright, Milton, 50.68; 3. Wyatt Teats, Selinsgrove, 50.86; 4. Billy Rishel, Mount Carmel, 51.19; 5. Maguire Blake, Central Columbia, 51.41; 6. Connor Stoltzfus, Midd-West, 51.49; 7. Sam Wille, Central Mountain, 52.03; 8. Andrew Lukoskie, 52.13. 300 hurdles: 1. Cole Bradley, Central Columbia, 39.43; 2. Danny Marzeski, Southern Columbia, 40.00; 3. Niquis Coleman, Williamsport, 40.68; 4. Zach Kendall, Jersey Shore, 40.71; 5. Brady Deivert, Selinsgrove, 40.72; 6. Kade Ficks, Milton, 40.81; 7. Aiden Huntington, Central Columbia, 41.40; 8. Brady Morgan, Hughesville,

41.56. 800: 1. Wyatt Nelson, Midd-West, 1:59.25; 2. Shea McCusker, Hughesville,1:59.39; 3. Anden Aitkins, Midd-West, 2:00.02; 4. Ryan Williams, Shikellamy, 2:00.77; 5. Ben Gehret, Southern Columbia, 2:01.60; 6. Sean Frey, Montoursville, 2:02.57; 7. Noah Kerstetter, Shamokin, 2:03.51; 8. Wyatt Gavitt, Hughesville, 2:03.71. 200: 1. Logan Rodkey, Selinsgrove, 23.04; 2. Jordan Donahay, Central Mountain, 23.11; 3. Zach Kendall, Jersey Shore, 23.17; 4. Peyton Whitman, Jersey Shore, 23.29; 5. Alex Takach, Williamsport, 23.41; 6. Jacob Weis, Lewisburg, 23.44; 7. Umar Starks, Williamsport, 23.47; 8. Jaymen Golden, Southern Columbia, 23.54. 1600 relay: 1. Hughesville (Brady Morgan, Spencer Stine, Wyatt Gavitt, Shea McCusker), 3:36.22; 2. Bloomsburg, 3:37.00; 3. Warrior Run (Judah Kennel, Eli Butler, Gideon Kennel, Jackson Stevens), 3:40.71.

Shot put: 1. Colin Melhorn, Selinsgrove, 54-11; 2. Jacob Gose, Lewisburg, 51-0; 3. Derek Turber, Shikellamy, 49-3; 4. Za’kem Clinton, Shamokin, 47-7; 5. Troy Raup, Danville, 46-9; 6. Blake Hockenbroch, Shamokin, 46-2; 7. Luke Snyder, Shikellamy, 44-5; 8. Kole Hummer, Central Columbia, 44-4. Discus: 1. Colin Melhorn, Selinsgrove, 155-5; 2. Blake Hockenbroch, Shamokin, 154-3; 3. Nate Fisher, Montoursville, 152-1; 4. Carter Young, Selinsgrove, 136-0; 5. Lincoln Huber, Central Columbia, 133-10; 6. Nick Bradigan, Shikellamy, 131-6; 7. Nate Bradigan, Shikellamy, 129-1; 8. Jacob Gose, Lewisburg, 129-0. Javelin: 1. Bronson Krainak, Danville, 206-4; 2. Lincoln Huber, Central Columbia, 192-11; 3. Nariq Burks, Williamsport, 187-4; 4. Collin Geise, Danville, 176-3; 5. Josh Worthington, Central Columbia, 161-11; 6. Lucas Wetzel, Shikellamy, 159-9; 7. Ethan Reed, Southern Columbia, 156-11; 8. Ethan Doughterty, Loyalsock, 153-4. High jump: 1. Charles Wright, Milton, 6-2; 2. Joel Langdon, Milton, 6-2; 3. Chase Beachel, Warrior Run, 5-10; 3. Simon Snook, Mifflinburg, 5-10; 3. Brayden Ungard, Williamsport, 5-10; 6. Jude Lazicki, Mount Carmel, 5-10; 7. Gage Patterson, Loyalsock, 5-10; 8. Billy Newman, Central Mountain, 5-10. Long jump: 1. Charles Wright, Milton, 23-1; 2. Umar Starks, Williamsport, 22-1 1/4; 3. Aiden Everett, Williamsport, 21-1 1/2; 4. Brayden Ungard, Williamsport, 21-0 1/2; 5. Ethan Hamilton, Milton, 20-10; 6. Cole Rhodes, Milton, 20-7; 7. Billy Newman, Central Mountain, 20-3 1/4; 8. Landen Murray, Mifflinburg, 19-10 1/2. Pole vault: 1. Jayden Packer, Shikellamy, 15-3; 2. Indigo Koch, Williamsport, 13-6; 3. Isaac Butler, Warrior Run, 13-0; 4. Brayden Ungard, Williamsport, 12-6; 4. Michael Hernandez, Lewisburg, 12-6; 6. Ezra Zook, Lewisburg, 12-6; 7. Aiden Corrigan, Southern Columbia, Trent Turner, Selinsgrove, 12-0. Triple jump: 1. Jason Alderson, Shamokin, 45-0; 2. Matthew Stebila, Selinsgrove, 42-10; 3. Hunter Bordner, Shikellamy, 42-6; 4. Hobi Forti, Mount Carmel, 42-5; 5. Jayden Packer, Shikellamy, 42-5; 6. Aiden Everett, Williamsport, 42-4; 7. Ethan Hamilton, Milton, 40-9; 8. Logan Funderburg, Bloomsburg, 40-5; 8. Brady Horan, Bloomsburg, 40-5.



Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox








Source link

Related Posts

OMG! Shellyann Fraser WENT PUBLICLY & SAID THIS About OLYMPICS

OMG! Shellyann Fraser WENT PUBLICLY & SAID THIS About OLYMPICS. source

WOW! Shericka Jackson Gets BIG AWARD From ‘UTECH’ After DESTROYING TRACK SEASON

WOW! Shericka Jackson Gets BIG AWARD From ‘UTECH’ After DESTROYING TRACK SEASON. source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Missed

Noah Lyles VS. Erriyon Knighton! || Men's 200 Meters – 2024 Olympic Trials Preview

Noah Lyles VS. Erriyon Knighton! || Men's 200 Meters – 2024 Olympic Trials Preview

Women's hammer throw – 2024 NCAA outdoor track and field championships

Women's hammer throw – 2024 NCAA outdoor track and field championships

OMG! Shellyann Fraser WENT PUBLICLY & SAID THIS About OLYMPICS

  • By Blured
  • July 5, 2024
  • 1 views
OMG! Shellyann Fraser WENT PUBLICLY & SAID THIS About OLYMPICS

Sha’carri Richardson DOMINATES 100M Final at 2024 Olympic Trials to advance to Paris #ParisOlympics

Sha’carri Richardson DOMINATES 100M Final at 2024 Olympic Trials to advance to Paris #ParisOlympics

Fly to Sky ! High Jump Women Final Athletics Diamond League Athletisme Doha 2024

Fly to Sky ! High Jump Women Final Athletics Diamond League Athletisme Doha 2024

Andre De Grasse, Audrey Leduc fastest man and woman in Canada | Athletics North

Andre De Grasse, Audrey Leduc fastest man and woman in Canada | Athletics North